McGCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Joseph McGinty Nichol

Birth Place: Kalamazoo, MI

Birthday: August 9, 1968, Leo

Profession: Director, Producer

User Rating: (16 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Born in Michigan but grew up in Newport Beach, CA.
  • The youngest of three, he was nicknamed "McG" by his family so he wouldn't be confused with his uncle Joe or his grandfather Joe.
  • Childhood pals included Sugar Ray's Mark McGrath. In high school, the two were in a band, the Q Tips, with McG---not McGrath---as lead singer.
  • A year out of college, he formed a record label and signed his friends' band Shrinky Dinx, which later became Sugar Ray.
  • Shared a house with Sugar Ray, produced their debut album and, with borrowed equipment, shot their first music video.
  • Has directed more than 50 music videos, for (among others) the Barenaked Ladies, the Offspring and Smashmouth.
  • Was picked to direct 2000's Charlie's Angels—his first big-screen effort—after a 45-minute meeting with producer Drew Barrymore.
  • Founded the production company Wonderland Sound and Vision, which produces TV shows such as Supernatural and Chuck in addition to films.

Relationships

  • Bridget Moynahan — Significant Other

College

  • University of California at Irvine, Irvine, CA (BA in Psychology, 1992)