Mayim Bialik Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Mayim Hoya Bialik

Birth Place: San Diego, CA

Birthday: December 12, 1975, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.45 out of 5 (764 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Name means "water" in Hebrew.
  • Had her big break in the 1988 film Beaches, playing the younger version of Bette Midler. 
  • Appeared in the music video for Michael Jackson's "Liberian Girl."
  • Made her television debut in the 1980s fantasy series Beauty and the Beast.
  • Best known for her role as the title character in the sitcom Blossom.
  • Was successful in many voiceover roles in animated series, including Kim Possible and Hey Arnold!
  • Appeared on a 2009 episode of What Not To Wear.
  • Her The Big Bang Theory character, Amy Farrah Fowler, is a neurobiologist, corresponding to Bialik's real-life degrees in neuroscience.
  • Is a spokesperson for the Holistic Moms Network and gave birth to her second son at home.

Awards

  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Critics' Choice Television Awards — Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • John Bialik — Father
  • Barbara Bialik — Mother
  • Frederick Heschel Bialik Stone — Son
  • Michael Stone — Ex-husband
  • Miles Roosevelt Bialik Stone — Son

College

  • University of California, Los Angeles, CA (BS in Neuroscience and Hebrew and Jewish Studues, 2000; PhD in Neuroscience, 2007)