Maya Rudolph Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Maya Khabira Rudolph

Birth Place: Gainesville, Florida, United States

Birthday: July 27, 1972, Leo

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Singer, Musician

User Rating:4.26 out of 5 (85 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Mother was soul vocalist Minnie Riperton, who was known for her five-octave range and the hit "Lovin' You."
  • Was childhood friends with Gwyneth Paltrow and served as music supervisor on her karaoke-themed 2000 film Duets.
  • Sang and played keyboards for the band The Rentals in the mid-1990s, best known for their alternative radio hit "Friends of P."
  • Joined the Los Angeles-based improv troupe the Groundlings in 1996.
  • Was a cast member on Saturday Night Live from 2000 to 2007.

Awards

  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2015, Independent Spirit Awards — Robert Altman Award: Winner
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Minnie Ida Anderson — Daughter
  • Jack — Son
  • Minnie Riperton — Mother
  • Lucille — Daughter
  • Paul Thomas Anderson — Significant Other
  • Marc Rudolph — Brother
  • Pearl Minnie — Daughter
  • Richard Rudolph — Father
  • Teena Marie — Godparent

College

  • University of California, Santa Cruz, California, United States (BA in Art and Photography, 1995)