Maya Angelou Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Marguerite Ann Johnson

Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, United States

Died: May 28, 2014

Profession: Author, Poet, Professor, Actor, Dancer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(28 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maya Angelou

Oprah, The First Lady Pay Tribute to Maya Angelou at Memorial Service

The life of Maya Angelou was celebrated on Saturday morning, as various friends and family paid tribute to the poet, author and civil rights activist at her memorial service in North Carolina. The service took place at Wake Forest University, where A… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Christopher Martinez Pre-Season Clips
02:44 — Senior at Maya Angelou Community High School (90011). Email: cmartinez2017@synergyscholars.org
A Perfect Gift for a Woman With Everything
05:49 — Steve gives Oprah, a brick from the Harpo building, inscribed with a saying by Maya Angelou!
Maya Angelou And Still I Rise - Official Trailer
02:43 — This is the first film to be made about the incomparable Maya Angelou. The film presents her incredible journey, shedding light on the untold aspects (more…)
Maya Angelou Made Me Want to Write
02:03 — Common opens up about his relationship with the late Maya Angelou, and how she inspired him as a child.

More NewsSee all »

Maya Angelou
OWN to Air Maya Angelou's Memorial Service

OWN will simulcast Maya Angelou's memorial service on Saturday, the network announced Friday. The me…

Maya Angelou
OWN to Air Tribute to Maya Angelou

OWN will air five hours of programming dedicated to Maya Angelou on Sunday, the network announced Th…

Maya Angelou
Maya Angelou Dies at 86

Renowned writer and actress Maya Angelou has died, according to CNN. She was 86. Angelou died at her…

Kenan Thompson
Kenan Thompson Blames SNL's Diversity Issue on Lack of Talented Black Comediennes

When Saturday Night Live announced this season's six new cast members, many were shocked to see that…

Oprah Winfrey
6 Things to Expect From Oprah's Final Episodes

Fans won't have to say goodbye to The Oprah Winfrey Show until next week's May 25 finale, but it was…

Anna Torv
Matt's Weekend Picks: March 25-27

Fringe (Friday, 9/8c, Fox)This entire season has been a tour de force for Anna Torv. Doing double du…

Details

  • Birth Name: Marguerite Ann Johnson
  • Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, United States
  • Died: May 28, 2014
  • Profession: Author, Poet, Professor, Actor, Dancer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Orlando Jones
Orlando Jones Pitches a Sleepy Hollow/Supernatural Spin-Off

Slaying the enemies of Jesus with the angel Castiel