Maya Angelou Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Marguerite Ann Johnson

Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, United States

Died: May 28, 2014

Profession: Author, Poet, Professor, Actor, Dancer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(28 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maya Angelou

Oprah, The First Lady Pay Tribute to Maya Angelou at Memorial Service

The life of Maya Angelou was celebrated on Saturday morning, as various friends and family paid tribute to the poet, author and civil rights activist at her memorial service in North Carolina. The service took place at Wake Forest University, where A… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Roots Season 1
A four-night, eight-hour event series, "Roots" is a historical portrait of one family's journey through American slavery and their will to survive and (more…)
Michelle Obama On BET Honors
06:00 — First Lady Michelle Obama pays tribute to the late US Poet Laureate Dr. Maya Angelou in one of BET's most notable tentpole award shows, The BET Honors (more…)
Michelle Obama On BET Honors
06:00 — First Lady Michelle Obama pays tribute to the late US Poet Laureate Dr. Maya Angelou in one of BET's most notable tentpole award shows, The BET Honors (more…)
Christopher Martinez Pre-Season Clips
02:44 — Senior at Maya Angelou Community High School (90011). Email: cmartinez2017@synergyscholars.org

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 21 8:00pm
Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise - American MastersNew(Season 31, Episode 2) PBS

A profile of Dr. Maya Angelou (1928-2014), a poet, singer, dancer and civil-rights activist perhaps best known for "I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings," her autobiography. The documentary explores her early years in the Depression-era South; her career as a c (more…)

I’ll Watch55 Watching
Wed Feb 22 4:00am
Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise - American Masters(Season 31, Episode 2) PBS

A profile of Dr. Maya Angelou (1928-2014), a poet, singer, dancer and civil-rights activist perhaps best known for "I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings," her autobiography. The documentary explores her early years in the Depression-era South; her career as a c (more…)

I’ll Watch55 Watching
Wed Feb 22 11:20am
Madea's Family Reunion BET

Tyler Perry directed and stars in this adaptation of his hit play, which chronicles the adventures of a gun-toting Southern matriarch who takes in a troubled foster child while trying to plan a family reunion.

I’ll Watch1223 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Maya Angelou
OWN to Air Maya Angelou's Memorial Service

OWN will simulcast Maya Angelou's memorial service on Saturday, the network announced Friday. The me…

Maya Angelou
OWN to Air Tribute to Maya Angelou

OWN will air five hours of programming dedicated to Maya Angelou on Sunday, the network announced Th…

Maya Angelou
Maya Angelou Dies at 86

Renowned writer and actress Maya Angelou has died, according to CNN. She was 86. Angelou died at her…

Kenan Thompson
Kenan Thompson Blames SNL's Diversity Issue on Lack of Talented Black Comediennes

When Saturday Night Live announced this season's six new cast members, many were shocked to see that…

Oprah Winfrey
6 Things to Expect From Oprah's Final Episodes

Fans won't have to say goodbye to The Oprah Winfrey Show until next week's May 25 finale, but it was…

Anna Torv
Matt's Weekend Picks: March 25-27

Fringe (Friday, 9/8c, Fox)This entire season has been a tour de force for Anna Torv. Doing double du…

Details

  • Birth Name: Marguerite Ann Johnson
  • Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, United States
  • Died: May 28, 2014
  • Profession: Author, Poet, Professor, Actor, Dancer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

David Harbour, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Stranger Things' David Harbour Is "Terrified" About Season 2

"We want it to be even better than Season 1," says Chief Jim Hopper