Maya Angelou Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Marguerite Ann Johnson

Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, United States

Birthday: April 4, 1928, Aries

Died: May 28, 2014

Profession: Author, Poet, Professor, Actor, Dancer, Director

User Rating:3.96 out of 5 (28 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maya Angelou

Oprah, The First Lady Pay Tribute to Maya Angelou at Memorial Service

The life of Maya Angelou was celebrated on Saturday morning, as various friends and family paid tribute to the poet, author and civil rights activist at her memorial service in North Carolina. The service took place at Wake Forest University, where A… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue May 26 6:30pm
Madea's Family Reunion BET

Tyler Perry directs and stars in this adaptation of his crowd-pleasing play about a gun-toting southern matriarch who takes in a troubled foster child.

Wed May 27 12:30pm
Madea's Family Reunion BET

Tyler Perry directs and stars in this adaptation of his crowd-pleasing play about a gun-toting southern matriarch who takes in a troubled foster child.

Thu May 28 8:00pm
Poetic Justice BET

A beautician, whose boyfriend has been killed, escapes her pain by writing poetry. As she travels to a beauty convention, she winds up hitching a ride with an incorrigible postman.

More NewsSee all »

Maya Angelou
OWN to Air Maya Angelou's Memorial Service

OWN will simulcast Maya Angelou's memorial service on Saturday, the network announced Friday. The me…

Maya Angelou
OWN to Air Tribute to Maya Angelou

OWN will air five hours of programming dedicated to Maya Angelou on Sunday, the network announced Th…

Maya Angelou
Maya Angelou Dies at 86

Renowned writer and actress Maya Angelou has died, according to CNN. She was 86. Angelou died at her…

Kenan Thompson
Kenan Thompson Blames SNL's Diversity Issue on Lack of Talented Black Comediennes

When Saturday Night Live announced this season's six new cast members, many were shocked to see that…

Oprah Winfrey
6 Things to Expect From Oprah's Final Episodes

Fans won't have to say goodbye to The Oprah Winfrey Show until next week's May 25 finale, but it was…

Anna Torv
Matt's Weekend Picks: March 25-27

Fringe (Friday, 9/8c, Fox)This entire season has been a tour de force for Anna Torv. Doing double du…

Details

  • Birth Name: Marguerite Ann Johnson
  • Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, United States
  • Birthday: April 4, 1928, Aries
  • Died: May 28, 2014
  • Profession: Author, Poet, Professor, Actor, Dancer, Director
  • User Rating:3.96 out of 5 (28 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »