Maya AngelouCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Marguerite Ann Johnson

Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, United States

Birthday: April 4, 1928, Aries

Profession: Author, Poet, Professor, Actor, Dancer, Director

User Rating: (28 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maya Angelou
Oprah, The First Lady Pay Tribute to Maya Angelou at Memorial Service

The life of Maya Angelou was celebrated on Saturday morning, as various friends and family…

Maya Angelou
OWN to Air Maya Angelou's Memorial Service

OWN will simulcast Maya Angelou's memorial service on Saturday, the network announced Frid…

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 30 10:15pm
Madea's Family Reunion OXYGN

Tyler Perry directs and stars in this adaptation of his crowd-pleasing play about a gun-toting southern matriarch who takes in a troubled foster child.

Sat Jan 31 5:40pm
Madea's Family Reunion OXYGN

Tyler Perry directs and stars in this adaptation of his crowd-pleasing play about a gun-toting southern matriarch who takes in a troubled foster child.

Sun Feb 1 2:00pm
Super Soul SundayOprah & Dr. Angelou(Season 6, Episode 1) OWN

Part 1 of 2. Maya Angelou ("Mom & Me & Mom") discusses her childhood and her relationship with her mother.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop