Maya Angelou Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Marguerite Ann Johnson

Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, United States

Birthday: April 4, 1928, Aries

Profession: Author, Poet, Professor, Actor, Dancer, Director

User Rating:3.96 out of 5 (28 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maya Angelou
Oprah, The First Lady Pay Tribute to Maya Angelou at Memorial Service

The life of Maya Angelou was celebrated on Saturday morning, as various friends and family…

Maya Angelou
OWN to Air Maya Angelou's Memorial Service

OWN will simulcast Maya Angelou's memorial service on Saturday, the network announced Frid…

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 3 7:00pm
Madea's Family Reunion BET

Tyler Perry directs and stars in this adaptation of his crowd-pleasing play about a gun-toting southern matriarch who takes in a troubled foster child.

Wed Mar 4 1:30pm
Madea's Family Reunion BET

Tyler Perry directs and stars in this adaptation of his crowd-pleasing play about a gun-toting southern matriarch who takes in a troubled foster child.

Fri Mar 6 10:30pm
Poetic Justice VH1

A beautician, whose boyfriend has been killed, escapes her pain by writing poetry. As she travels to a beauty convention, she winds up hitching a ride with an incorrigible postman.

Shop