Max von Sydow Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Carl Adolf von Sydow

Birth Place: Lund, Sweden

Birthday: April 10, 1929, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(8 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Isaac Hempstead-Wright, <em>Game of Thrones</em>

Game of Thrones: Isaac Hempstead-Wright on Filming That "Terrifying" Night's King Scene

[Warning: This article contains spoilers from the Game of Thrones episode "The Door." Read at your own risk!] Do you hear that? That's the sound of every Game of Thrones' fan's heart breaking -- and there's only Bran (Isaac Hempstead-Wright) to blame… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Gunnel Lindblom and Birgitta Petterson
20:33 — Interviews with actresses Gunnel Lindblom and Birgitta Pettersson.
Introduction by Ang Lee
07:04 — Introduction by filmmaker Ang Lee. (Please note: this interview reveals key plot points.)
Robin Hood - Trailer 3
01:18 — In 13th century England, Robin and his band of marauders confront corruption in a local village and lead an uprising against the crown that will forev (more…)
Robin Hood - Featurette
02:30 — In 13th century England, Robin and his band of marauders confront corruption in a local village and lead an uprising against the crown that will forev (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 12:00am
Conan the Barbarian SUND

A warrior named Conan seeks revenge on the man who killed his parents, but is tasked with helping save the daughter of a king who has come under the spell of the same man who Conan seeks to slaughter.

I’ll Watch315 Watching
Mon Sep 26 3:30am
The Kremlin Letter FXM

Noel Behn's espionage novel about intelligence agents caught up in Cold War intrigue. Bibi Andersson, Richard Boone, Max von Sydow, Orson Welles, Patrick O'Neal, Barbara Parkins, George Sanders, Nigel Green. Highwayman: Dean Jagger. Sophie: Lila Kedrova. D (more…)

I’ll Watch36 Watching
Tue Sep 27 12:15pm
Dreamscape FLIXe

Political thriller, with psychic dream research as the premise. Dennis Quaid, Max von Sydow, Kate Capshaw, Christopher Plummer, Eddie Albert. Glatman: David Patrick Kelly. Charlie: George Wendt. Webber: Larry Gelman. Directed by Joseph Ruben.

I’ll Watch24 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kit Harington, <em>Game of Thrones</em>
Game of Thrones: We're One Step Closer to Learning Who Jon's Parents Are

Find out what happened at the Tower of Joy

Isaac Hempstead-Wright and Max von Sydow, <em>Game of Thrones</em>
Game of Thrones: Bran's Powers Will Be a "Game-Changer" in White Walkers War

Winter is coming, but Bran might be able to fight it off

Maisie Williams, <em>Game of Thrones</em>
Game of Thrones Season 6: Where We Left Off

Everything you need to remember before the premiere

Max von Sydow
Seven Hells! Game of Thrones Has Recast a Key Role with Max von Sydow

Oh, he's definitely qualified for this

Adam Driver
Star Wars: Episode VII Cast Revealed!

Adam Driver, Oscar Isaac and Andy Serkis are among the stars joining the cast of Star Wars: Episode…

Viola Davis, Jean Dujardin
Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

Fun fact: No movie about movie-making has won Best Picture at the Oscars. Will The Artist break that…

Details

  • Birth Name: Carl Adolf von Sydow
  • Birth Place: Lund, Sweden
  • Birthday: April 10, 1929, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet