Max von Sydow Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Carl Adolf von Sydow

Birth Place: Lund, Sweden

Birthday: April 10, 1929, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(8 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Isaac Hempstead-Wright, <em>Game of Thrones</em>

Game of Thrones: Isaac Hempstead-Wright on Filming That "Terrifying" Night's King Scene

[Warning: This article contains spoilers from the Game of Thrones episode "The Door." Read at your own risk!] Do you hear that? That's the sound of every Game of Thrones' fan's heart breaking -- and there's only Bran (Isaac Hempstead-Wright) to blame… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Robin Hood - Trailer 3
01:18 — In 13th century England, Robin and his band of marauders confront corruption in a local village and lead an uprising against the crown that will forev (more…)
Robin Hood - Featurette
02:30 — In 13th century England, Robin and his band of marauders confront corruption in a local village and lead an uprising against the crown that will forev (more…)
Shutter Island - Trailer 1
02:25 — U.S. Marshal Teddy Daniels is investigating the disappearance of a murderess who escaped from a hospital for the criminally insane and is presumed to (more…)
Robin Hood - Exclusive Clip - Robin Speaks to King John and His Gathered Armies
00:49 — In 13th century England, Robin and his band of marauders confront corruption in a local village and lead an uprising against the crown that will forev (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 3:30am
The Kremlin Letter FXM

Noel Behn's espionage novel about intelligence agents caught up in Cold War intrigue. Bibi Andersson, Richard Boone, Max von Sydow, Orson Welles, Patrick O'Neal, Barbara Parkins, George Sanders, Nigel Green. Highwayman: Dean Jagger. Sophie: Lila Kedrova. D (more…)

I’ll Watch34 Watching
Thu Sep 1 7:00am
Robin Hood USA

Virtuous outlaw Robin Hood (Russell Crowe) and his band of spirited allies fight corruption in 13th-century England. An archer for King Richard, Robin travels to Nottingham after the king dies and learns that a tyrannical sheriff has assumed authority. As (more…)

Thu Sep 1 12:55pm
The Kremlin Letter FXM

Noel Behn's espionage novel about intelligence agents caught up in Cold War intrigue. Bibi Andersson, Richard Boone, Max von Sydow, Orson Welles, Patrick O'Neal, Barbara Parkins, George Sanders, Nigel Green. Highwayman: Dean Jagger. Sophie: Lila Kedrova. D (more…)

I’ll Watch34 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kit Harington, <em>Game of Thrones</em>
Game of Thrones: We're One Step Closer to Learning Who Jon's Parents Are

Find out what happened at the Tower of Joy

Isaac Hempstead-Wright and Max von Sydow, <em>Game of Thrones</em>
Game of Thrones: Bran's Powers Will Be a "Game-Changer" in White Walkers War

Winter is coming, but Bran might be able to fight it off

Maisie Williams, <em>Game of Thrones</em>
Game of Thrones Season 6: Where We Left Off

Everything you need to remember before the premiere

Max von Sydow
Seven Hells! Game of Thrones Has Recast a Key Role with Max von Sydow

Oh, he's definitely qualified for this

Adam Driver
Star Wars: Episode VII Cast Revealed!

Adam Driver, Oscar Isaac and Andy Serkis are among the stars joining the cast of Star Wars: Episode…

Viola Davis, Jean Dujardin
Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

Fun fact: No movie about movie-making has won Best Picture at the Oscars. Will The Artist break that…

Details

  • Birth Name: Carl Adolf von Sydow
  • Birth Place: Lund, Sweden
  • Birthday: April 10, 1929, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend