Max von Sydow Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Carl Adolf von Sydow

Birth Place: Lund, Sweden

Birthday: April 10, 1929, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(8 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Isaac Hempstead-Wright, <em>Game of Thrones</em>

Game of Thrones: Isaac Hempstead-Wright on Filming That "Terrifying" Night's King Scene

[Warning: This article contains spoilers from the Game of Thrones episode "The Door." Read at your own risk!] Do you hear that? That's the sound of every Game of Thrones' fan's heart breaking -- and there's only Bran (Isaac Hempstead-Wright) to blame… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Robin Hood - Trailer 3
01:18 — In 13th century England, Robin and his band of marauders confront corruption in a local village and lead an uprising against the crown that will forev (more…)
Robin Hood - Featurette
02:30 — In 13th century England, Robin and his band of marauders confront corruption in a local village and lead an uprising against the crown that will forev (more…)
Shutter Island - Trailer 1
02:25 — U.S. Marshal Teddy Daniels is investigating the disappearance of a murderess who escaped from a hospital for the criminally insane and is presumed to (more…)
Robin Hood - Exclusive Clip - Robin Speaks to King John and His Gathered Armies
00:49 — In 13th century England, Robin and his band of marauders confront corruption in a local village and lead an uprising against the crown that will forev (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 9:00pm
Star Wars: The Force Awakens STARZ

In this continuation of the epic space opera, an ex-stormtrooper, a scrappy desert dweller and a droid companion embark on a journey that brings them face-to-face with heroes from the past, who are now battling a fascist regime called the First Order.

I’ll Watch135 Watching
Sun Oct 2 3:05am
Star Wars: The Force Awakens STARZ

In this continuation of the epic space opera, an ex-stormtrooper, a scrappy desert dweller and a droid companion embark on a journey that brings them face-to-face with heroes from the past, who are now battling a fascist regime called the First Order.

I’ll Watch135 Watching
Sun Oct 2 9:35am
Star Wars: The Force Awakens STARZ

In this continuation of the epic space opera, an ex-stormtrooper, a scrappy desert dweller and a droid companion embark on a journey that brings them face-to-face with heroes from the past, who are now battling a fascist regime called the First Order.

I’ll Watch135 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kit Harington, <em>Game of Thrones</em>
Game of Thrones: We're One Step Closer to Learning Who Jon's Parents Are

Find out what happened at the Tower of Joy

Isaac Hempstead-Wright and Max von Sydow, <em>Game of Thrones</em>
Game of Thrones: Bran's Powers Will Be a "Game-Changer" in White Walkers War

Winter is coming, but Bran might be able to fight it off

Maisie Williams, <em>Game of Thrones</em>
Game of Thrones Season 6: Where We Left Off

Everything you need to remember before the premiere

Max von Sydow
Seven Hells! Game of Thrones Has Recast a Key Role with Max von Sydow

Oh, he's definitely qualified for this

Adam Driver
Star Wars: Episode VII Cast Revealed!

Adam Driver, Oscar Isaac and Andy Serkis are among the stars joining the cast of Star Wars: Episode…

Viola Davis, Jean Dujardin
Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

Fun fact: No movie about movie-making has won Best Picture at the Oscars. Will The Artist break that…

Details

  • Birth Name: Carl Adolf von Sydow
  • Birth Place: Lund, Sweden
  • Birthday: April 10, 1929, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind