Maury Povich Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Maurice Richard Povich

Birth Place: Washington, DC

Birthday: January 17, 1939, Capricorn

Profession: Journalist, Actor, Talk show host, Author

User Rating:4.14 out of 5 (131 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father was the acclaimed Washington Post sportswriter Shirley Povich; consequently he was very interested in sports as a youngster and even worked as a batboy for the American League's old Washington Senators.
  • Began career as a news reporter and sportscaster for WTTG-TV in Washington, DC.
  • First met Connie Chung in 1969 when they both worked at WTTG; he was an anchor and she was a copy girl. Years later they were briefly coanchors for KCBS (formerly KNXT) in Los Angeles.
  • Won a 1984 Emmy for Best Co-anchor for 10 O'Clock News on WTTG-TV and was nominated for a 1989 Emmy for Best Informational Series for A Current Affair.
  • Coauthored Current Affairs: A Life on the Edge in 1991, a retrospective about the TV show he hosted from 1986 to 1991.
  • Launched a weekly newspaper in Flathead Valley, MT, called the Flathead Beacon in 2007.

Relationships

  • Matthew Jay Povich — Son
  • Susan — Daughter
  • David Povich — Brother
  • Amy — Daughter
  • Connie Chung — Wife
  • Phyllis Minkoff — Ex-wife
  • Shirley Povich — Father
  • Lynn Povich — Sister
  • Ethyl Povich — Mother

College

  • University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA (1962)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop