Maura Tierney Celebrity Watchlist

Equally adept at comedy and drama, this Boston-bred actress honed her skills on the New York stage before seeking screen work in Los Angeles. Although she appeared in supporting film roles over the years, usually as the wise woman who didn't get the guy (P… (more)

Birth Name: Maura Lynn Tierney

Birth Place: Boston, MA

Birthday: February 3, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(297 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dominic West, Maura Tierney, <em>The Affair</em>

The Affair Mega Buzz: Could Helen and Noah Get Back Together in Season 3?

We already know that Noah (Dominic West) is getting a new love interest when The Affair returns for Season 3 (after a three-year time jump). But could he eventually find his way back into the arms of his ex-wife? Nope, we're not talking about Alison… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Maura Tierney On Sympathy for ‘The Affair’s’ Characters
02:58 — The goal of the series about marriage and an affair, says star Maura Tierney, “would be to have people confused as to who you want to be rooting for.”
Christie Declares State of Emergency, Burger King's Whopper Wine
04:33 — Seth Meyers' monologue from Thursday, October 1.
Maura Tierney Reacts to 2016 Golden Globe Nomination
01:02 — "The Affair" star has received her first nomination for Best Supporting Actress. Get her take on the exciting news!
Maura Tierney On Her Juicy ‘The Affair’ Role
01:42 — Playing Helen Solloway on Showtime’s “The Affair” took actress Maura Tierney from a woman “kind of on top of everything” early in the season, and by s (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Sep 3 6:00pm
Liar Liar CMT

Jim Carrey's comic timing is impressive in this comedy about a slick, overachieving lawyer who's forced to tell the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth. Jennifer Tilly. Audrey: Maura Tierney. Dana: Swoosie Kurtz. Miranda: Amanda Donohoe. Direc (more…)

I’ll Watch555 Watching
Sun Sep 4 4:00pm
Liar Liar CMT

Jim Carrey's comic timing is impressive in this comedy about a slick, overachieving lawyer who's forced to tell the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth. Jennifer Tilly. Audrey: Maura Tierney. Dana: Swoosie Kurtz. Miranda: Amanda Donohoe. Direc (more…)

I’ll Watch555 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mr. Robot cast and crew
Mr. Robot, Mozart in the Jungle, The Martian and The Revenant Top Golden Globe Awards

See the full list of winners

Dominic West and Nadia Gan, <em>The Affair</em>
The Affair Mega Buzz: Get Ready for an Ugly Custody Battle

And it makes Helen spin out of control!

Joshua Jackson, Ruth Wilson, Dominic West and Maura Tierney, <em>The Affair</em>
The Affair: Do We Really Need Extra Perspectives?

Will the show become even more confusing?

Joshua Jackson, Ruth Wilson, Dominic West and Maura Tierney, <em>The Affair</em>
Exclusive The Affair Videos: How Will Cole and Helen's Perspectives Change the Show?

It certainly won't make their lives seem any happier!

Dominic West, Ruth Wilson
The Affair Tells Two Stories — But Which One Do We Believe?

There are two sides to every story, and Showtime's provocative new drama The Affair aims to tell the…

The Affair
Weekend TV: The Affair, Walking Dead, The Nance, Cristela

The mysteries of sexual attraction aren't the only enigmatic forces at play in Showtime's intensely…

Details

  • Birth Name: Maura Lynn Tierney
  • Birth Place: Boston, MA
  • Birthday: February 3, 1965, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor

Related Video

Joshua Jackson, Ruth Wilson, Dominic West and Maura Tierney, <em>The Affair</em>
The Affair Sneak Peek: Why Is Cole Empty This Season?

Joshua Jackson talks about Season 2's extra perspectives