Maura Tierney Celebrity Watchlist

Equally adept at comedy and drama, this┬áBoston-bred actress honed her skills on the New York stage before seeking screen work in Los Angeles. Although she appeared in supporting film roles over the years, usually as the wise woman who didn't get the guy (P… (more)

Birth Name: Maura Lynn Tierney

Birth Place: Boston, MA

Birthday: February 3, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.67 out of 5 (278 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dominic West, Ruth Wilson

The Affair Tells Two Stories — But Which One Do We Believe?

There are two sides to every story, and Showtime's provocative new drama The Affair aims to tell them both.The series, debuting Sunday at 10/9c, uses a Roshomon-like technique to tell the stories of Noah Solloway (The Wire's&… Read more

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 4 8:50am
Welcome to Mooseport ENC

In a Maine town, a former U.S. president (Gene Hackman) and a handyman (Ray Romano) vie for the mayor's office and a local woman's affections. Good cast, mildly diverting script. Maura Tierney, Marcia Gay Harden. Donald Petrie directed.

Sun Sep 6 1:27pm
Liar Liar COMEDY

Jim Carrey's comic timing is impressive in this comedy about a slick, overachieving lawyer who's forced to tell the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth. Jennifer Tilly. Audrey: Maura Tierney. Dana: Swoosie Kurtz. Miranda: Amanda Donohoe. Direc (more…)

Sun Sep 6 5:42pm
Liar Liar COMEDY

Jim Carrey's comic timing is impressive in this comedy about a slick, overachieving lawyer who's forced to tell the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth. Jennifer Tilly. Audrey: Maura Tierney. Dana: Swoosie Kurtz. Miranda: Amanda Donohoe. Direc (more…)

More NewsSee all »

The Affair
Weekend TV: The Affair, Walking Dead, The Nance, Cristela

The mysteries of sexual attraction aren't the only enigmatic forces at play in Showtime's intensely…

Dominic West, Ruth Wilson
Showtime Sets Premiere Date, Releases Trailer for The Affair

Get ready to have an affair with Showtime. The network's provocative new drama The Affair will debut…

Joshua Jackson, Phillip Seymour Hoffman
Showtime Orders New Series Starring Joshua Jackson, Philip Seymour Hoffman

Showtime has given series orders to The Affair and Happyish, the network announced at the Television…

Eric Stoltz and Julia Stiles
Exclusive First Look: Julia Stiles and Eric Stoltz Team Up for WIGS Season 3 in Blue

Julia Stiles and Eric Stoltz are teaming up for WIGS. On Blue, which will debut on the WIGS YouTube…

Julia Goldani Telles
Exclusive: Bunheads' Julia Goldani Telles Joins Showtime Pilot The Affair

Fans of the beloved, but short-lived ABC Family series Bunheads have something to smile about. Julia…

Josh Jackson
Joshua Jackson Cowboys Up for Showtime Drama Pilot The Affair

Joshua Jackson may be returning to the small screen soon. The Dawson's Creek and Fringe alum has joi…

Details

  • Birth Name: Maura Lynn Tierney
  • Birth Place: Boston, MA
  • Birthday: February 3, 1965, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.67 out of 5 (278 ratings)
  • Your Rating: