Maura Tierney Celebrity Watchlist

Equally adept at comedy and drama, this Boston-bred actress honed her skills on the New York stage before seeking screen work in Los Angeles. Although she appeared in supporting film roles over the years, usually as the wise woman who didn't get the guy (P… (more)

Birth Name: Maura Lynn Tierney

Birth Place: Boston, MA

Birthday: February 3, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(297 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mr. Robot cast and crew

Mr. Robot, Mozart in the Jungle, The Martian and The Revenant Top Golden Globe Awards

Mr. Robot, Mozart in the Jungle, The Martian and The Revenant topped Sunday's Golden Globe Awards, while Leonardo DiCaprio's Oscar campaign kept chugging along. Mr. Robot and Mozart each took two Globes. The former won drama series - USA's first seri… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

About The Affair
02:50 — A look at the twists and turns of the 'The Affair' through interviews with stars Dominic West, Ruth Wilson, Maura Tierney and Joshua Jackson.
First Look
02:31 — Get a behind the scenes look at Showtime's Golden Globe winning drama, The Affair. Now in it's second season, this provocative drama unfolds from four (more…)
Season 9: Er: Season 9 Trailer
01:30 — This riveting, action-packed season opens with staff members of County General Hospital confined to the ER and under lockdown for two weeks. Dr. Carte (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Jun 1 12:20pm
Forces of Nature STZEN

Ben Affleck and Sandra Bullock create sparks as a groom-to-be and the free spirit he meets en route to his wedding in Georgia.

I’ll Watch138 Watching
Wed Jun 1 9:50pm
Forces of Nature STZEN

Ben Affleck and Sandra Bullock create sparks as a groom-to-be and the free spirit he meets en route to his wedding in Georgia.

I’ll Watch138 Watching
Sat Jun 4 1:00pm
Liar Liar TBS

Jim Carrey's comic timing is impressive in this comedy about a slick, overachieving lawyer who's forced to tell the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth. Jennifer Tilly. Audrey: Maura Tierney. Dana: Swoosie Kurtz. Miranda: Amanda Donohoe. Direc (more…)

I’ll Watch537 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Dominic West and Nadia Gan, <em>The Affair</em>
The Affair Mega Buzz: Get Ready for an Ugly Custody Battle

And it makes Helen spin out of control!

Joshua Jackson, Ruth Wilson, Dominic West and Maura Tierney, <em>The Affair</em>
The Affair: Do We Really Need Extra Perspectives?

Will the show become even more confusing?

Joshua Jackson, Ruth Wilson, Dominic West and Maura Tierney, <em>The Affair</em>
Exclusive The Affair Videos: How Will Cole and Helen's Perspectives Change the Show?

It certainly won't make their lives seem any happier!

Dominic West, Ruth Wilson
The Affair Tells Two Stories — But Which One Do We Believe?

There are two sides to every story, and Showtime's provocative new drama The Affair aims to tell the…

The Affair
Weekend TV: The Affair, Walking Dead, The Nance, Cristela

The mysteries of sexual attraction aren't the only enigmatic forces at play in Showtime's intensely…

Dominic West, Ruth Wilson
Showtime Sets Premiere Date, Releases Trailer for The Affair

Get ready to have an affair with Showtime. The network's provocative new drama The Affair will debut…

Details

  • Birth Name: Maura Lynn Tierney
  • Birth Place: Boston, MA
  • Birthday: February 3, 1965, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Joshua Jackson, Ruth Wilson, Dominic West and Maura Tierney, <em>The Affair</em>
The Affair Sneak Peek: Why Is Cole Empty This Season?

Joshua Jackson talks about Season 2's extra perspectives