Maura Tierney Celebrity Watchlist

Equally adept at comedy and drama, this Boston-bred actress honed her skills on the New York stage before seeking screen work in Los Angeles. Although she appeared in supporting film roles over the years, usually as the wise woman who didn't get the guy (P… (more)

Birth Name: Maura Lynn Tierney

Birth Place: Boston, MA

Birthday: February 3, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(297 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dominic West, Maura Tierney, <em>The Affair</em>

The Affair Mega Buzz: Could Helen and Noah Get Back Together in Season 3?

We already know that Noah (Dominic West) is getting a new love interest when The Affair returns for Season 3 (after a three-year time jump). But could he eventually find his way back into the arms of his ex-wife? Nope, we're not talking about Alison… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Affair Season 3: First Takes
01:20 — The Affair returns for season 3 this fall. Don't miss new episodes starting Sunday November 20th at 10PM ET/PT.
Maura Tierney Reveals She Broke the Bed During a Sex Scene On 'The Affair'
04:07 — "The Affair" star Maura Tierney joins Access Hollywood's Natalie Morales and Kit Hoover on the Emmys red carpet, and admits she broke a bed while rehe (more…)
Christopher Jackson Stands Up To Cancer
00:38 — The Bull star challenges the disease that plagued his family and countless others.
Maura Tierney On Sympathy for ‘The Affair’s’ Characters
02:58 — The goal of the series about marriage and an affair, says star Maura Tierney, “would be to have people confused as to who you want to be rooting for.”

Watch See all »

Tue Oct 4 9:00pm
Liar Liar CMT

Jim Carrey's comic timing is impressive in this comedy about a slick, overachieving lawyer who's forced to tell the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth. Jennifer Tilly. Audrey: Maura Tierney. Dana: Swoosie Kurtz. Miranda: Amanda Donohoe. Direc (more…)

I’ll Watch557 Watching
Tue Oct 4 11:30pm
Liar Liar CMT

Jim Carrey's comic timing is impressive in this comedy about a slick, overachieving lawyer who's forced to tell the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth. Jennifer Tilly. Audrey: Maura Tierney. Dana: Swoosie Kurtz. Miranda: Amanda Donohoe. Direc (more…)

I’ll Watch557 Watching
Wed Oct 5 10:00am
Law & OrderAria(Season 2, Episode 3) WE

A lethal drug overdose leads to a case involving an aggressive stage mother (Marilyn Rockafellow) and pornographic movies. Pollard: Tony Roberts. Danielle Melnick: Tovah Feldshuh. Patti: Maura Tierney. Dr. Seliger: Stephen Newman. Stone: Michael Moriarty.

I’ll Watch22 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mr. Robot cast and crew
Mr. Robot, Mozart in the Jungle, The Martian and The Revenant Top Golden Globe Awards

See the full list of winners

Dominic West and Nadia Gan, <em>The Affair</em>
The Affair Mega Buzz: Get Ready for an Ugly Custody Battle

And it makes Helen spin out of control!

Joshua Jackson, Ruth Wilson, Dominic West and Maura Tierney, <em>The Affair</em>
The Affair: Do We Really Need Extra Perspectives?

Will the show become even more confusing?

Joshua Jackson, Ruth Wilson, Dominic West and Maura Tierney, <em>The Affair</em>
Exclusive The Affair Videos: How Will Cole and Helen's Perspectives Change the Show?

It certainly won't make their lives seem any happier!

Dominic West, Ruth Wilson
The Affair Tells Two Stories — But Which One Do We Believe?

There are two sides to every story, and Showtime's provocative new drama The Affair aims to tell the…

The Affair
Weekend TV: The Affair, Walking Dead, The Nance, Cristela

The mysteries of sexual attraction aren't the only enigmatic forces at play in Showtime's intensely…

Details

  • Birth Name: Maura Lynn Tierney
  • Birth Place: Boston, MA
  • Birthday: February 3, 1965, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Joshua Jackson, Ruth Wilson, Dominic West and Maura Tierney, <em>The Affair</em>
The Affair Sneak Peek: Why Is Cole Empty This Season?

Joshua Jackson talks about Season 2's extra perspectives