Maura TierneyCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Equally adept at comedy and drama, this Boston-bred actress honed her skills on the New York stage before seeking screen work in Los Angeles. Although she appeared in supporting film roles over the years, usually as the wise woman who didn't get the guy (P… (more)

Birth Name: Maura Lynn Tierney

Birth Place: Boston, MA

Birthday: February 3, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (278 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dominic West, Ruth Wilson
The Affair Tells Two Stories — But Which One Do We Believe?

There are two sides to every story, and Showtime's provocative new drama The Affair aims t…

The Affair
Weekend TV: The Affair, Walking Dead, The Nance, Cristela

The mysteries of sexual attraction aren't the only enigmatic forces at play in Showtime's…

Watch See all »

Wed Jan 28 3:40pm
Primal Fear STARZ

A self-assured lawyer (Richard Gere) defends a man (Edward Norton) accused of murdering the Archbishop of Chicago. Laura Linney, John Mahoney. Miriam: Alfre Woodard. Arrington: Frances McDormand. Goodman: Andre Braugher. Directed by Gregory Hoblit.

Thu Jan 29 12:10pm
The Temp ENC

When people in competition with a rising executive (Timothy Hutton) begin dying, suspicion points to his assistant (Lara Flynn Boyle). Charlene: Faye Dunaway. Roger: Dwight Schultz. Jack: Oliver Platt. Brad: Steven Weber. Sara: Colleen Flynn. Sharon: Maura (more…)

Sat Jan 31 8:45am
Welcome to Mooseport ENC

In a Maine town, a former U.S. president (Gene Hackman) and a handyman (Ray Romano) vie for the mayor's office and a local woman's affections. Good cast, mildly diverting script. Maura Tierney, Marcia Gay Harden. Donald Petrie directed.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop