Maura Tierney Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Equally adept at comedy and drama, this Boston-bred actress honed her skills on the New York stage before seeking screen work in Los Angeles. Although she appeared in supporting film roles over the years, usually as the wise woman who didn't get the guy (P… (more)

Birth Name: Maura Lynn Tierney

Birth Place: Boston, MA

Birthday: February 3, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.67 out of 5 (278 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dominic West, Ruth Wilson
The Affair Tells Two Stories — But Which One Do We Believe?

There are two sides to every story, and Showtime's provocative new drama The Affair aims to tell the…

The Affair
Weekend TV: The Affair, Walking Dead, The Nance, Cristela

The mysteries of sexual attraction aren't the only enigmatic forces at play in Showtime's intensely…

Dominic West, Ruth Wilson
Showtime Sets Premiere Date, Releases Trailer for The Affair

Get ready to have an affair with Showtime. The network's provocative new drama The Affair will debut…

Joshua Jackson, Phillip Seymour Hoffman
Showtime Orders New Series Starring Joshua Jackson, Philip Seymour Hoffman

Showtime has given series orders to The Affair and Happyish, the network announced at the Television…

Eric Stoltz and Julia Stiles
Exclusive First Look: Julia Stiles and Eric Stoltz Team Up for WIGS Season 3 in Blue

Julia Stiles and Eric Stoltz are teaming up for WIGS. On Blue, which will debut on the WIGS YouTube…

Julia Goldani Telles
Exclusive: Bunheads' Julia Goldani Telles Joins Showtime Pilot The Affair

Fans of the beloved, but short-lived ABC Family series Bunheads have something to smile about. Julia…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Give These Stars a Show!

See the actors we'd like to have back on our TV screens in the near future

Emmys 2010: Red Carpet Arrivals

Check out all the stars on the red carpet for TV's biggest night

Watch See all »

Fri Apr 3 9:52pm
Baby Mama BRAVO

A buttoned-down career woman (Tina Fey) agrees to let a loopy working-class girl (Amy Poehler) become the surrogate mother of her child. Steve Martin costars as Fey's New Age health-food entrepreneur boss. Written and directed by Michael McCullers, a forme (more…)

Fri Apr 3 11:56pm
Baby Mama BRAVO

A buttoned-down career woman (Tina Fey) agrees to let a loopy working-class girl (Amy Poehler) become the surrogate mother of her child. Steve Martin costars as Fey's New Age health-food entrepreneur boss. Written and directed by Michael McCullers, a forme (more…)

Tue Apr 7 7:00pm
Baby Mama OXYGN

A buttoned-down career woman (Tina Fey) agrees to let a loopy working-class girl (Amy Poehler) become the surrogate mother of her child. Steve Martin costars as Fey's New Age health-food entrepreneur boss. Written and directed by Michael McCullers, a forme (more…)