Matthew Settle Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jeffrey Matthew Settle

Birth Place: Hickory, NC

Birthday: September 17, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.92 out of 5 (63 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His father is a Baptist minister.
  • Youngest of six children.
  • One of his first jobs was selling gospel-music cassettes at Dollywood.
  • Moved to New York at 19 to pursue a career in a rock band.
  • Studied with renowned acting teacher William Esper.
  • Featured in long character arcs in Band of Brothers, ER and Brothers & Sisters before landing the role of Rufus Humphrey on Gossip Girl.

Relationships

  • Mike Settle — Brother
  • Robert Settle — Father
  • Naama Nativ — Ex-wife
  • Aven Angelica Settle — Daughter
  • Joan Settle — Mother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop