Matthew MorrisonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Matthew James Morrison

Birth Place: Fort Ord, California, United States

Birthday: October 30, 1978, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (234 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Left NYU when he won a role as an ensemble cast member of Broadway's Footloose.
  • Formerly a member of the boy band LMNT.
  • Made his big-screen debut in 2003 Lisa Kudrow comedy Marci X, playing a member of fictional music group Boyz R Us.
  • Originated the role of Link Larkin in the musical Hairspray.
  • In 2009, landed the part of high school Spanish teacher Will Schuester in Fox's musical comedy series Glee.

Awards

  • 2005, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Musical): Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical: Nominee
  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Renee Puente — Wife
  • Mary Morrison — Mother
  • Tom Morrison — Father
  • Chrishell Stause — Ex-fiancée

College

  • Attended New York University, Tisch School of the Arts, New York, New York, United States