Matthew Modine Celebrity Watchlist

After high school, he moved to New York and while pursuing an acting career, he worked as a chef at a Manhattan restaurant and studied acting with Stella Adler. In the '80s, his film career took off after he made his debut in the John Sayles's Baby, It's Y… (more)

Birth Name: Matthew Avery Modine

Birth Place: Loma Linda, CA

Birthday: March 22, 1959, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(31 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jennifer Beals, <em>Proof</em>

How Jennifer Beals' Obsession with the Afterlife Propelled Her to Proof

Jennifer Beals' fascination with the afterlife started long before she became an actress. "This is certainly something that I've been thinking about ever since I was a kid, and just was always really interested in what I perceived as this mystery tha… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Matthew Modine: Question of Afterlife Is ‘the Great Mystery’
04:08 — The actor joins TODAY to talk about his new TV show, “Proof,” where he plays a terminally ill billionaire with a strange, last request, and he explain (more…)
Republican Diversity
00:47 — The Republican Party wants you to take a closer look, there are some pretty surprising members nowadays.
The Dark Knight Rises
01:35 — The epic conclusion to the Dark Knight legend.
Jobs - Clip - Garage Conversation
01:02 — The extraordinary story of Steve Jobs, the original innovator and ground-breaking entrepreneur who let nothing stand in the way of greatness. The fi (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Oct 7 11:20am
Transporter 2 STZEN

An ex-Special Forces operative, now working as a chauffeur for a wealthy family, springs into action when the son of his employers is kidnapped.

I’ll Watch413 Watching
Fri Oct 7 6:30pm
Transporter 2 STZEN

An ex-Special Forces operative, now working as a chauffeur for a wealthy family, springs into action when the son of his employers is kidnapped.

I’ll Watch413 Watching
Mon Oct 10 12:00am
Cutthroat Island STARZ

A female pirate who inherits a galleon searches for buried treasure with the help of a map left by her father.

I’ll Watch71 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kyra Sedgwick
TNT Orders Dramas From The Closer's Kyra Sedgwick, Ed Burns

TNT has ordered two new drama series from The Closer's Kyra Sedgwick and Mob City alum Ed Burns, the…

Mena Suvari by Jeffrey Mayer/WireImage.com
Mena Suvari Engages in Sex & Lies

Lifetime has greenlit a TV-movie based on the true-crime novel Murder in Sin City, which chronicles…

Mary-Louise Parker and Matthew Modine, <EM>Weeds</EM>
Weeds Season 3 Preview: Nancy Gets Her Gangster On!

Nancy. Serious firepower aimed at her head. A missing stash. Silas and his trunkful of pot being app…

Matthew Modine by Stephen Lovekin/WireImage.com
Exclusive: Weeds High On Matthew Modine

Weeds is sweetening the pot in its third season.Sources confirm that Matthew Modine is joining the c…

Details

  • Birth Name: Matthew Avery Modine
  • Birth Place: Loma Linda, CA
  • Birthday: March 22, 1959, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind