Matthew MacFadyen Celebrity Watchlist

Matthew MacFadyen

Birth Name: David Matthew Macfadyen

Birth Place: Great Yarmouth, England

Birthday: October 17, 1974, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(107 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ripper Street

Amazon Revives Ripper Street for Season 3

Amazon has given Ripper Street new life: The website has revived the once-canceled BBC show for a third season, TVGuide.com has learned.TV characters that need to die The new season will air on Amazon Prime Instant Video for U.K. subscriber… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Frost/Nixon - Trailer 1
02:30 — An on-air battle of wits ensues when former President Richard Nixon selects British TV personality David Frost for an exclusive post-Watergate intervi (more…)
Robin Hood - Trailer 3
01:18 — In 13th century England, Robin and his band of marauders confront corruption in a local village and lead an uprising against the crown that will forev (more…)
Robin Hood - Featurette
02:30 — In 13th century England, Robin and his band of marauders confront corruption in a local village and lead an uprising against the crown that will forev (more…)
Robin Hood - Exclusive Clip - Robin Speaks to King John and His Gathered Armies
00:49 — In 13th century England, Robin and his band of marauders confront corruption in a local village and lead an uprising against the crown that will forev (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Lili Simmons, Antony Starr
The Weekend Playlist: Comings (Grimm, Army Wives) and Goings (Ripper Street))

Let's start, as all weekends must, with Friday. The latest news: CBS has changed its mind about movi…

Jerome Flynn, Matthew Macfadyen and Adam Rothenberg
Forget Jack the Ripper! Ripper Street Tackles Other Victorian Murders

Despite the show's name, don't expect to see Jack the Ripper cases play a big part on Ripper Street.…

Ripper Street
The Weekend Playlist: Ripper Street, Fringe Finale, SNL's Silver Lining

Evil casts a long shadow over BBC America's promising new thriller Ripper Street (Saturday, 9/8c). S…

Sunset Limited
Roush Review: Not Quite Masterpieces

The made-for-TV movie/miniseries would be an almost completely lost art if it weren't for HBO and th…

Pillars of the Earth
Pillars of the Earth: A Towering Achievement

It wasn't the swords. It wasn't the sandals. For Rufus Sewell, the tough part was all the stinkin' m…

Mad Men
Matt's Weekend Picks: July 23-25

The Pillars of the Earth  (Friday, 10/9c, Starz) A throwback to the days when lavish miniseries rule…

Details

  • Birth Name: David Matthew Macfadyen
  • Birth Place: Great Yarmouth, England
  • Birthday: October 17, 1974, Libra
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.