Matthew MacFadyen Celebrity Watchlist

Matthew MacFadyen

Birth Name: David Matthew Macfadyen

Birth Place: Great Yarmouth, England

Birthday: October 17, 1974, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(105 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ripper Street

Amazon Revives Ripper Street for Season 3

Amazon has given Ripper Street new life: The website has revived the once-canceled BBC show for a third season, TVGuide.com has learned.TV characters that need to die The new season will air on Amazon Prime Instant Video for U.K. subscriber… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Season 2: Downton Abbey: Robert Talks To Lady Mary, Cara And Isobel About Downton Trailer
00:20 — It is 1916, and World War I has shaken Downton Abbey to its very foundations. As a way of life is forever blasted apart, both heroes and villains stru (more…)
Season 3: Robin Hood: Prince John Arrives Trailer
01:36 — The legend continues... With new allies and old enemies, Robin Hood returns for a third series full of thrilling adventures as Robin and his gang cont (more…)
Season 2: Downton Abbey: Lady Mary And Matthew Share A Kiss Trailer
00:15 — It is 1916, and World War I has shaken Downton Abbey to its very foundations. As a way of life is forever blasted apart, both heroes and villains stru (more…)
Season 2: Downton Abbey: Anna Visits John In Jail Trailer
00:58 — It is 1916, and World War I has shaken Downton Abbey to its very foundations. As a way of life is forever blasted apart, both heroes and villains stru (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon May 2 8:30am
Robin Hood Syfy

Virtuous outlaw Robin Hood (Russell Crowe) and his band of spirited allies fight corruption in 13th-century England. An archer for King Richard, Robin travels to Nottingham after the king dies and learns that a tyrannical sheriff has assumed authority. As (more…)

I’ll Watch2 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lili Simmons, Antony Starr
The Weekend Playlist: Comings (Grimm, Army Wives) and Goings (Ripper Street))

Let's start, as all weekends must, with Friday. The latest news: CBS has changed its mind about movi…

Jerome Flynn, Matthew Macfadyen and Adam Rothenberg
Forget Jack the Ripper! Ripper Street Tackles Other Victorian Murders

Despite the show's name, don't expect to see Jack the Ripper cases play a big part on Ripper Street.…

Ripper Street
The Weekend Playlist: Ripper Street, Fringe Finale, SNL's Silver Lining

Evil casts a long shadow over BBC America's promising new thriller Ripper Street (Saturday, 9/8c). S…

Sunset Limited
Roush Review: Not Quite Masterpieces

The made-for-TV movie/miniseries would be an almost completely lost art if it weren't for HBO and th…

Pillars of the Earth
Pillars of the Earth: A Towering Achievement

It wasn't the swords. It wasn't the sandals. For Rufus Sewell, the tough part was all the stinkin' m…

Mad Men
Matt's Weekend Picks: July 23-25

The Pillars of the Earth  (Friday, 10/9c, Starz) A throwback to the days when lavish miniseries rule…

Details

  • Birth Name: David Matthew Macfadyen
  • Birth Place: Great Yarmouth, England
  • Birthday: October 17, 1974, Libra
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »