Matthew Lillard Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Matthew Lynn Lillard

Birth Place: Lansing, MI

Birthday: January 24, 1970, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.35 out of 5 (31 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was sometimes credited as Matthew Lynn early in his career.
  • Cohosted Nickelodeon's skateboarding program SK8 TV (1990); it was his first on-air job.
  • Has portrayed Scooby Doo's Shaggy character in two live-action films and numerous animated features. 
  • Spoke about acting and his own career to students at Vancouver Film School in 2008; following his popular talk was invited to lead acting workshops at the school.

Awards

  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Heather Helm — Wife
  • Addison Grace Lillard — Daughter
  • Macey Lyn Lillard — Daughter
  • Liam Lillard — Son

College

  • Fullerton College, Fullerton, CA; The American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Los Angeles, CA (1990)

Shop