Matthew Goode Celebrity Watchlist

Matthew Goode

Birth Name: Matthew William Goode

Birth Place: Exeter, Devon, England

Birthday: April 3, 1978, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(58 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mekhi Phifer

Roots Miniseries ups Star Power with Mekhi Phifer, T.I. and Matthew Goode

The Roots reboot has already cultivated an A-List roster with Forest Whitaker, Anna Paquin andLaurence Fishburne signing on, but they're keeping the star power going by adding Mekhi Phifer, T.I.and Matthew Goode to the project, A&E announced Thursday… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

"New Beginnings" by Bear and a Banjo (Official Music Video)
Check out the official Roots music video “New Beginnings” performed by Poo Bear and Jingle Jared featuring video from HISTORY's "Roots," starring Laur (more…)
"Born This Way" by Bear and a Banjo (Official Music Video)
Check out the official Roots music video “Born This Way” performed by Poo Bear and Jingle Jared featuring video from HISTORY's "Roots," starring Laure (more…)
LeVar Burton & Valerie Jarrett at the White House
02:57 — LeVar Burton and Valerie Jarret discuss the generational impact of Roots at the White House.
Meet the Cast: Anika Noni Rose as Kizzy
Anika Noni Rose explains how her character Kizzy inherited a strong sense of self and heritage from her father, Kunta Kinte, in this web exclusive.

Watch See all »

Tue May 31 1:15pm
Copying Beethoven FLIXe

Account of a fictional romantic relationship between Ludwig van Beethoven and a young Viennese music student who helps the genius notate his Ninth Symphony.

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Tue May 31 6:45pm
RootsPart 1 A&E, HIST, LIFE, LMN

In the series premiere, Kunta Kinta is born and his childhood is spotlighted, including his kidnapping and subsequent slavery.

I’ll Watch842 Watching
Tue May 31 9:00pm
RootsPart 2New A&E, HIST, LIFE, LMN

Kunta meets British soldiers who convince him to escape, but he soon finds they are no better than his American slave family and attempts to run away. Later: a doctor takes him in and Kunta begins courting his daughter.

I’ll Watch134 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Here's Everything We Know About Downton Abbey's Final Season (So Far)

Not everyone will get a happy ending!

Matthew Goode
Oh No! Matthew Goode Exits The Good Wife

See which show he's headed to next

Matt Ryan
Weekend TV: Constantine, Tony and Gaga Cheek to Cheek, Death Comes to Pemberley

"All trench coat and arrogance" is how John Constantine describes his roguish, demon-fighting self.…

Julianna Margulies, Taye Diggs
New Good Wife Season 6 Promo: Make Way for Florrick, Agos & Lockhart!

The Good Wife is about to start a new chapter, but unfortunately it doesn't look like everyone is on…

Matthew Goode, Josh Charles
The Good Wife: Making a Case for Finn Polmar (and Why He's Not the New Will)

As the old adage goes, when one door closes, another opens. In the case of The Good Wife, when one l…

Julianna Margulies, Alan Cumming
The Good Wife: Alicia's "Tremendous Loss" Leads to Lots of Questions

[WARNING: This story contains major spoilers from Sunday's episode of The Good Wife. Read at your ow…

Details

  • Birth Name: Matthew William Goode
  • Birth Place: Exeter, Devon, England
  • Birthday: April 3, 1978, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »