Matthew Goode Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Matthew William Goode

Birth Place: Exeter, Devon, England

Birthday: April 3, 1978, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.81 out of 5 (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started acting as a child growing up in Devon, England; his mother was a local theater director.
  • Began his acting career on stage in productions such as Shakespeare's The Tempest.
  • Noted as a rising young star by the Sunday Times in 2009.
  • Became known to American audiences after appearing in 2004's Chasing Liberty with Mandy Moore.
  • Played Charles Ryder in the 2008 adaptation of Brideshead Revisited.

Awards

  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2012, AACTA Awards — Best Lead Actor: Nominee

Relationships

  • Matilda Eve Goode — Daughter
  • Margot Molinari — Ex-significant Other
  • James Goode — Brother
  • Sophie Dymoke — Significant Other

College

  • University of Birmingham, Birmingham, England; Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England