Matt StoneCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Matthew Richard Stone

Birth Place: Houston, TX

Birthday: May 26, 1971, Gemini

Profession: Animator, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

User Rating: (33 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Met collaborator Trey Parker while both were undergrads at the University of Colorado.
  • Made his feature debut, as both an actor and producer, with the gory comedy Cannibal! The Musical (1993), which Parker wrote and directed.
  • Along with Parker, co-created The Spirit of Christmas (1995), which was originally commissioned by a TV executive as a video greeting card, and went on to spawn South Park.
  • Named the parents of South Park character Kyle, whom he voices, after his mother and father, Sheila and Gerald.
  • Discussed growing up in Littleton, CO, in Michael Moore's 2002 documentary Bowling for Columbine.
  • When awarding Parker and Stone a 2005 Peabody Award, judges cited South Park's "undeniably fearless lampooning of all that is self-important and hypocritical in American life."
  • Collaborated with Avenue Q composer Robert Lopez on the 2011 Broadway musical The Book of Mormon.

Awards

  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour): Winner
  • 2011, Tony — Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre: Winner
  • 2011, Tony — Book of a Musical: Winner
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or less): Nominee
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour): Winner
  • 2014, Olivier Awards — Outstanding Achievement in Music: Nominee
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour): Nominee
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour): Nominee
  • 2011, Grammy — Best Musical Theater Album: Winner
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program: Nominee
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or less): Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program: Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour): Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program: Winner
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or more): Winner
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program: Nominee
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour): Winner

Relationships

  • Sheila Stone — Mother
  • Rachel Stone — Sister
  • Randy Stone — Father

College

  • University of Colorado, Boulder, CO (1994)