Matt Smith Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Matthew Smith

Birth Place: Northampton, Northamptonshire, England

Birthday: October 28, 1982, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.66 out of 5 (133 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Wanted to be a professional soccer player, but decided to pursue acting after suffering a back injury.
  • Got his start with the National Youth Theatre of Great Britain.
  • Won critical acclaim for his performance in the stage production of  Polly Stenham's That Face.
  • Appeared alongside Doctor Who alumnus Billie Piper in the made-for-TV adaptations of Philip Pullman's novels The Ruby in the Smoke and The Shadow in the North. He also made a guest appearance in an episode of  Piper's Secret Diary of a Call Girl.
  • In 2009, he was cast as the 11th incarnation of the title character in the BBC series Doctor Who.

Relationships

  • Daisy Lowe — Significant Other

College

  • Attended University of East Anglia, Norwich, Norfolk, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop