Matt RyanCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Matthew Thomas Ryan

Birth Place: Exton, PA

Birthday: May 17, 1985, Taurus

Profession: Football player

User Rating: (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Won the Boston College Male Scholar Athlete Award in 2004.
  • Named the 2007 Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Award winner.
  • Selected by the Atlanta Falcons with the third pick in the 2008 NFL draft and went on to win the 2008 NFL Offensive Rookie of the Year.
  • His first pass in the NFL was a 62-yard touchdown to Michael Jenkins.
  • Played high-school football with former NBA guard Sean Singletary.
  • Nickname is "Matty Ice".

Relationships

  • Bernice Ryan — Mother
  • Michael Ryan — Father
  • John Loughery — Uncle
  • Sarah Marshall — Fiancée

College

  • Boston College, Boston, MA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop