Matt LongCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Matthew Long

Birth Place: Winchester, KY

Birthday: May 18, 1980, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (117 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started acting in elementary school plays.
  • Following graduation from Western Kentucky University, moved to New York and found work in a number of stage productions.
  • Made his TV debut in 2004, playing Jack McCallister on the critically acclaimed but short-lived WB drama Jack & Bobby.
  • First big-screen appearance came with the comic book adaptation Ghost Rider (2007), in which he played Young Johnny Blaze.
  • Returned to prime time in 2010, playing idealistic associate Dylan Hewitt on the ABC law dramedy The Deep End.

Awards

  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Lora Chaffins — Wife

College

  • Western Kentucky University, Bowling Green, KY (BFA in Performing Arts, 2002)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop