Matt LeBlancCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Primarily known for playing Joey Tribbiani, the dopey aspiring actor from the decade-long sitcom Friends and its spin-off, Joey, LeBlanc started out as a model. After appearing in a number of popular TV commercials, he transitioned to acting and starred in… (more)

Birth Name: Matthew LeBlanc

Birth Place: Newton, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: July 25, 1967, Leo

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating: (116 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

Primarily known for playing Joey Tribbiani, the dopey aspiring actor from the decade-long sitcom Friends and its spin-off, Joey, LeBlanc started out as a model. After appearing in a number of popular TV commercials, he transitioned to acting and starred in a succession of short -lived sitcoms before hitting it big on Friends in 1994. Some notable films in which he's acted include Ed (1996), Lost in Space (1998), Charlie's Angels (2000) and All the Queen's Men (2001). He's an accomplished carpenter and includes landscape photography among his many hobbies.

Fast Facts

  • Planned to become a carpenter by studying building construction technology at the Wentworth Institute of Technology in Boston.
  • In 1984, at age 17, moved from Massachusetts to New York City to pursue acting and modeling.
  • Began career in commercials for Heinz Ketchup (which won an award at the 1987 Cannes Film Festival), Levi's Jeans and Doritos. (A LeBlanc commercial appears on a TV screen in the 1988 film Tequila Sunrise.)
  • Landed first regular role in the drama TV 101 (1988-89), which lasted 13 episodes.
  • Starred in 1991's short-lived Top of the Heap, a sitcom spin-off from Married...With Children.
  • Hobbies include car racing and parachute jumping.

Awards

  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2003, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2004, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2005, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2005, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male TV Performer: Winner
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical: Winner

Relationships

  • Andrea Anders — Ex-significant Other
  • Marina LeBlanc — Daughter
  • Pat Grossman — Mother
  • Melissa McKnight — Ex-wife
  • Paul LeBlanc — Father

College

  • Attended Wentworth Institute of Technology, Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Shop