Matt Lauer Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Matthew Todd Lauer

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: December 30, 1957, Capricorn

Profession: Television newscaster, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(268 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Charlie Sheen

Charlie Sheen: "I Am in Fact HIV-Positive"

Charlie Sheen confirmed he is HIV-positive on Tuesday's Today show. "I'm here to admit that I am in fact HIV-positive," Sheen, 50, told Matt Lauer as the interview began. Sheen said he was diagnosed "roughly four years ago," but decided to come forwa… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Keri Russell Reveals the Name of Her New Baby
01:10 — “The Americans” actress Keri Russell sits down with TODAY’s Matt Lauer and reveals the gender and name of her month-old baby. (Run time: 1:11)
Rachel Platten: Matt Lauer Is My Dad’s Fashion Icon
00:43 — Singer-songwriter Rachel Platten is wearing a distinctive outfit for her TODAY plaza concert, which fashionable Matt Lauer thought might have been ins (more…)
How Well Can the TODAY Anchors Draw a Human Face?
01:45 — Matt Lauer challenges his TODAY co-anchors to draw a human face. Turns out most of them avoid the mistake many people make when adding in features.(Ru (more…)
Charlie Sheen: I Really Didn't Tell All Sexual Partners About Being HIV Positive
01:36 — Charlie Sheen says he didn't tell some of his sexual partners about being HIV positive. When Sheen first admitted he contracted HIV, he insisted he ne (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 9 11:30am
Land of the Lost Syfy

Discredited scientist Dr. Rick Marshall proves his outrageous theories on time travel are true, but in the process he gets stranded with his partners in a strange world full of unusual creatures. His loyal research assistant Holly and firearms enthusiast W (more…)

I’ll Watch437 Watching
Sun Jul 10 8:30am
Land of the Lost Syfy

Discredited scientist Dr. Rick Marshall proves his outrageous theories on time travel are true, but in the process he gets stranded with his partners in a strange world full of unusual creatures. His loyal research assistant Holly and firearms enthusiast W (more…)

I’ll Watch437 Watching
Fri Jul 15 1:00pm
Will & GraceBathroom Humor(Season 8, Episode 11) WE

Karen celebrates her birthday with some of New York's crème de la crème, but the festivities turn sour when she ends up crammed in the bathroom with Grace, Will and Jack, who have all embarrassed themselves at the party. Matt Lauer guest stars.

I’ll Watch27 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Charlie Sheen
Charlie Sheen Will Make a "Personal Announcement": Is He HIV-Positive?

He's booked a sit-down on Today

Brian Williams
Brian Williams Says His Ego is to Blame for Making Up Stories

Why he doesn't consider what he did lying

Brian Williams
Brian Williams Vows to "Earn Back" Your Trust at MSNBC; Interview to Air Friday

Is he heading to MSNBC?

Savannah Guthrie, Jimmy Fallon, Matt Lauer
Top Videos: Bette Midler's Kickstarter on the Moon, News Anchor Dances to Taylor Swift

This week, a news anchor caught Taylor Swift fever in the middle of a broadcast while his co-worker…

Jim Parsons
Hey Buddy! Which Big Bang Theory Actor Will Star In NBC's Animated Elf Holiday Special?

Bazinga all the way! The Big Bang Theory's Jim Parsons will provide the voice of Buddy the Elf in NB…

Al Roker, Matt Lauer
Video: Behind the Scenes of Sharknado 2 With Matt Lauer and Al Roker

Sharknado 2: The Second One featured almost as many celebrities as flying finned fish, including Kel…

Details

  • Birth Name: Matthew Todd Lauer
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: December 30, 1957, Capricorn
  • Profession: Television newscaster, Producer