Matt Lauer Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Matthew Todd Lauer

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: December 30, 1957, Capricorn

Profession: Television newscaster, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(268 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Charlie Sheen

Charlie Sheen: "I Am in Fact HIV-Positive"

Charlie Sheen confirmed he is HIV-positive on Tuesday's Today show. "I'm here to admit that I am in fact HIV-positive," Sheen, 50, told Matt Lauer as the interview began. Sheen said he was diagnosed "roughly four years ago," but decided to come forwa… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Donald Trump: I’m ‘confident’ I Can Unite ‘much’ of the GOP
05:06 — In a live phone interview with TODAY’s Matt Lauer and Savannah Guthrie, GOP front-runner Donald Trump says he was not expecting Ted Cruz to drop out o (more…)
App Lets You Try On a Tattoo Before Making It Permanent
01:02 — The new app Ink Hunter lets you virtually try on a tattoo to see how it looks before committing to it permanently. TODAY’s Matt Lauer says he’s always (more…)
Matt Lauer, Al Roker Learn About Men and Melanoma
04:27 — May is National Skin Cancer Awareness Month, and to mark the occasion, dermatologist Dr. Debra Wattenberg joins Matt Lauer and Al Roker with magnifyin (more…)
Elvis Granddaughter Riley Keough On Her Steamy New Show
03:47 — Actress Riley Keough, the granddaughter of music legend Elvis Presley, tells TODAY’s Matt Lauer about her new TV series “The Girlfriend Experience,” i (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue May 17 7:00pm
Land of the Lost Syfy

Discredited scientist Dr. Rick Marshall proves his outrageous theories on time travel are true, but in the process he gets stranded with his partners in a strange world full of unusual creatures. His loyal research assistant Holly and firearms enthusiast W (more…)

I’ll Watch422 Watching
Wed May 18 4:00pm
Land of the Lost Syfy

Discredited scientist Dr. Rick Marshall proves his outrageous theories on time travel are true, but in the process he gets stranded with his partners in a strange world full of unusual creatures. His loyal research assistant Holly and firearms enthusiast W (more…)

I’ll Watch422 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Charlie Sheen
Charlie Sheen Will Make a "Personal Announcement": Is He HIV-Positive?

He's booked a sit-down on Today

Brian Williams
Brian Williams Says His Ego is to Blame for Making Up Stories

Why he doesn't consider what he did lying

Brian Williams
Brian Williams Vows to "Earn Back" Your Trust at MSNBC; Interview to Air Friday

Is he heading to MSNBC?

Savannah Guthrie, Jimmy Fallon, Matt Lauer
Top Videos: Bette Midler's Kickstarter on the Moon, News Anchor Dances to Taylor Swift

This week, a news anchor caught Taylor Swift fever in the middle of a broadcast while his co-worker…

Jim Parsons
Hey Buddy! Which Big Bang Theory Actor Will Star In NBC's Animated Elf Holiday Special?

Bazinga all the way! The Big Bang Theory's Jim Parsons will provide the voice of Buddy the Elf in NB…

Al Roker, Matt Lauer
Video: Behind the Scenes of Sharknado 2 With Matt Lauer and Al Roker

Sharknado 2: The Second One featured almost as many celebrities as flying finned fish, including Kel…

Details

  • Birth Name: Matthew Todd Lauer
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: December 30, 1957, Capricorn
  • Profession: Television newscaster, Producer