Matt Lauer Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Matthew Todd Lauer

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: December 30, 1957, Capricorn

Profession: Television newscaster, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(269 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Charlie Sheen

Charlie Sheen: "I Am in Fact HIV-Positive"

Charlie Sheen confirmed he is HIV-positive on Tuesday's Today show. "I'm here to admit that I am in fact HIV-positive," Sheen, 50, told Matt Lauer as the interview began. Sheen said he was diagnosed "roughly four years ago," but decided to come forwa… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Watch Matt Lauer Try Golfer Jordan Spieth’s Marshmallow Trick Shot
01:15 — Back in May, golfer Jordan Spieth showed off a trick shot where he hit a golf ball and caught a marshmallow sitting on top of it in his mouth.
Chelsea Clinton: I Would Consider ‘daughters’ Summit’ With Ivanka Trump
05:05 — In an exclusive interview with TODAY’s Matt Lauer, Chelsea Clinton says her most important role is as a mother, which she says makes GOP rhetoric abou (more…)
Ice Bucket Challenge Helped Lead to Potential ALS Breakthrough
00:57 — Matt Lauer and his fellow TODAY anchors are just a few of the people who took the Ice Bucket Challenge to raise money and awareness for Lou Gehrig’s d (more…)
It’s Now OK for Men to Spend Time Grooming (like Matt Lauer!)
01:34 — According to the Daily Beast, it’s now cool for men to take an interest in personal care, and the industry for men’s grooming products is rapidly expa (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 4 3:00pm
Land of the Lost Syfy

Discredited scientist Dr. Rick Marshall proves his outrageous theories on time travel are true, but in the process he gets stranded with his partners in a strange world full of unusual creatures. His loyal research assistant Holly and firearms enthusiast W (more…)

I’ll Watch442 Watching
Fri Aug 5 12:00pm
Land of the Lost Syfy

Discredited scientist Dr. Rick Marshall proves his outrageous theories on time travel are true, but in the process he gets stranded with his partners in a strange world full of unusual creatures. His loyal research assistant Holly and firearms enthusiast W (more…)

I’ll Watch442 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Charlie Sheen
Charlie Sheen Will Make a "Personal Announcement": Is He HIV-Positive?

He's booked a sit-down on Today

Brian Williams
Brian Williams Says His Ego is to Blame for Making Up Stories

Why he doesn't consider what he did lying

Brian Williams
Brian Williams Vows to "Earn Back" Your Trust at MSNBC; Interview to Air Friday

Is he heading to MSNBC?

Savannah Guthrie, Jimmy Fallon, Matt Lauer
Top Videos: Bette Midler's Kickstarter on the Moon, News Anchor Dances to Taylor Swift

This week, a news anchor caught Taylor Swift fever in the middle of a broadcast while his co-worker…

Jim Parsons
Hey Buddy! Which Big Bang Theory Actor Will Star In NBC's Animated Elf Holiday Special?

Bazinga all the way! The Big Bang Theory's Jim Parsons will provide the voice of Buddy the Elf in NB…

Al Roker, Matt Lauer
Video: Behind the Scenes of Sharknado 2 With Matt Lauer and Al Roker

Sharknado 2: The Second One featured almost as many celebrities as flying finned fish, including Kel…

Details

  • Birth Name: Matthew Todd Lauer
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: December 30, 1957, Capricorn
  • Profession: Television newscaster, Producer