Matt Lauer Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Matthew Todd Lauer

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: December 30, 1957, Capricorn

Profession: Television newscaster, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(270 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ryan Lochte

Ryan Lochte on Rio Robbery Story: "I Know What I Did Was Wrong"

Swimmer Ryan Lochte continued his apology tour on Saturday for stretching the truth about the alleged robbery that happened during the Rio Olympic Games in an exclusive interview with Matt Lauer. During a special presentation of NBC Nightly News, Lo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Daytime Drama: the Panel Weighs in On What Matt Lauer Should Do Next
01:23 — Comedians Jen Kirkman, Julian McCullough and Kurt Braunohler give their opinion on the Matt Lauer "Today Show" controversy.
Matt Lauer and "The Today Show" Controversy: Julie Chen Weighs in
01:45 — "Big Brother" host & anchor Julie Chen discusses "Today Show" controversy between Matt Lauer & Ann Curry.
3 Tips to Improve Your Health by Changing How You Eat
03:21 — Improving your health could start by changing what you snack on and which foods you avoid. Dr. Frank Lipman tells TODAY’s Matt Lauer that it all comes (more…)
Matt Lauer Botches the Commander-In-Chief Forum
07:49 — At NBC's Commander-in-Chief Forum, Matt Lauer questions Hillary Clinton more on her emails than military strategy and lets Donald Trump's misinformati (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 7:00am
TodayNew NBC

Samuel L. Jackson; Tom Hanks; Mandy Moore; Carli Lloyd; Yoko Ono; Alfre Woodard. Also: "College-campus Culture"; house preparation for fall; slow-cooker hacks.

I’ll Watch21 Watching
Wed Sep 28 7:00am
TodayNew NBC

Nathan Lane and John Goodman; Iliza Shlesinger. Also: "College-campus culture"; what to buy in October; "Today Food."

I’ll Watch9 Watching
Thu Sep 29 7:00am
TodayNew NBC

Justin Theroux. Also: "Today's Original"; fall book roundup; "Today Food"; "Family's Funniest Videos With Lauren Shehadi"; "Money in a Minute"; a performance by Chloe x Halle.

I’ll Watch17 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Charlie Sheen
Charlie Sheen: "I Am in Fact HIV-Positive"

Watch his candid interview on Today

Charlie Sheen
Charlie Sheen Will Make a "Personal Announcement": Is He HIV-Positive?

He's booked a sit-down on Today

Brian Williams
Brian Williams Says His Ego is to Blame for Making Up Stories

Why he doesn't consider what he did lying

Brian Williams
Brian Williams Vows to "Earn Back" Your Trust at MSNBC; Interview to Air Friday

Is he heading to MSNBC?

Savannah Guthrie, Jimmy Fallon, Matt Lauer
Top Videos: Bette Midler's Kickstarter on the Moon, News Anchor Dances to Taylor Swift

This week, a news anchor caught Taylor Swift fever in the middle of a broadcast while his co-worker…

Jim Parsons
Hey Buddy! Which Big Bang Theory Actor Will Star In NBC's Animated Elf Holiday Special?

Bazinga all the way! The Big Bang Theory's Jim Parsons will provide the voice of Buddy the Elf in NB…

Details

  • Birth Name: Matthew Todd Lauer
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: December 30, 1957, Capricorn
  • Profession: Television newscaster, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments