Matt Lauer Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Matthew Todd Lauer

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: December 30, 1957, Capricorn

Profession: Television newscaster, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(270 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ryan Lochte

Ryan Lochte on Rio Robbery Story: "I Know What I Did Was Wrong"

Swimmer Ryan Lochte continued his apology tour on Saturday for stretching the truth about the alleged robbery that happened during the Rio Olympic Games in an exclusive interview with Matt Lauer. During a special presentation of NBC Nightly News, Lo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Special Report: Commuter Train Crashes in Hoboken, N.J.
05:27 — Rescue crews are bracing for casualties amid a chaotic scene in Hoboken, N.J., where a commuter train crashed inside the terminal building. NBC News’ (more…)
Special Report: a Least 3 Dead in Hoboken, N.J., Train Crash
07:09 — Witnesses describe the chaotic scene after a deadly commuter train crash inside the commuter train terminal in Hoboken, N.J. NBC News’ Rehema Ellis, T (more…)
Matt Lauer Takes a Stand After Prankster Tries to Accost Kim Kardashian
00:50 — A notorious celebrity prankster was able to slip past Kim Kardashian’s security and approach her while she was in Paris. Kardashian is filing a formal (more…)
Mandy Moore on Why She’s ‘So Proud’ to Be a Part of New Drama ‘This Is Us’
03:01 — Actress and singer Mandy Moore tells TODAY’s Matt Lauer that she is proud to be one of the stars of the well-reviewed new drama “This Is Us,” in which (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Oct 3 7:00am
TodayNew NBC
I’ll Watch17 Watching
Tue Oct 4 7:00am
TodayNew NBC
I’ll Watch10 Watching
Wed Oct 5 7:00am
TodayNew NBC
I’ll Watch4 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Charlie Sheen
Charlie Sheen: "I Am in Fact HIV-Positive"

Watch his candid interview on Today

Charlie Sheen
Charlie Sheen Will Make a "Personal Announcement": Is He HIV-Positive?

He's booked a sit-down on Today

Brian Williams
Brian Williams Says His Ego is to Blame for Making Up Stories

Why he doesn't consider what he did lying

Brian Williams
Brian Williams Vows to "Earn Back" Your Trust at MSNBC; Interview to Air Friday

Is he heading to MSNBC?

Savannah Guthrie, Jimmy Fallon, Matt Lauer
Top Videos: Bette Midler's Kickstarter on the Moon, News Anchor Dances to Taylor Swift

This week, a news anchor caught Taylor Swift fever in the middle of a broadcast while his co-worker…

Jim Parsons
Hey Buddy! Which Big Bang Theory Actor Will Star In NBC's Animated Elf Holiday Special?

Bazinga all the way! The Big Bang Theory's Jim Parsons will provide the voice of Buddy the Elf in NB…

Details

  • Birth Name: Matthew Todd Lauer
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: December 30, 1957, Capricorn
  • Profession: Television newscaster, Producer