Matt LanterCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Always interested in sports,┬áLanter worked as a bat boy for the Atlanta Braves and went to the University of Georgia to study sports business. When his interest in acting grew stronger, he moved to Los Angeles and competed on the short-lived reality series… (more)

Birth Name: Matthew Mackendree Lanter

Birth Place: Massillon, OH

Birthday: April 1, 1983, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (560 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

Always interested in sports, Lanter worked as a bat boy for the Atlanta Braves and went to the University of Georgia to study sports business. When his interest in acting grew stronger, he moved to Los Angeles and competed on the short-lived reality series Manhunt: The Search for America's Most Gorgeous Male Model in 2004. After this exposure, Lanter quickly landed a handful of TV guest appearances, before earning the plum role of the John F. Kennedy Jr.-like first son on Commander in Chief in 2005. That series proved short-lived, but Lanter bounced back in 2009 when he was cast as Liam Court on 90210, the CW's update of '90s teen drama Beverly Hills, 90210.

Fast Facts

  • Majored in sports business at the University of Georgia before leaving to pursue acting.
  • After moving to Los Angeles, won attention as a contestant on Manhunt: The Search for America's Most Gorgeous Male Model.
  • Made his big-screen debut with a small part in the golf biopic Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius (2004).
  • Has voiced Anakin Skywalker in both the movie and TV versions of Star Wars: The Clone Wars.

Relationships

  • Jana Burson — Mother
  • Angela Stacy — Fiancée
  • Joe Lanter — Father

College

  • Attended University of Georgia, Athens, GA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop