Matt Groening Celebrity Watchlist

Matt Groening

Birth Name: Matthew Abram Groening

Birth Place: Portland, Oregon, United States

Birthday: February 15, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Cartoonist, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lisa Kudrow

The Comeback's Comeback, Newsroom's Final Edition, Simpsons Meets Futurama

Valerie Cherish is forever seeking the most flattering light — from the cameras of the hapless reality-TV crew that surround her, from the two-faced Hollywood cronies who mock her, from life itself — and the tragic comedy of HBO's The Com… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Homer Confesses to Marge
00:37 — Homer tells Marge about the baby he delivered.
Lisa Needs Barts Help
01:03 — Lisa asks Bart for his help to win a school election.
Futurama Trailer
00:17 — From the creator of The Simpsons comes this animated comedy set in the future.

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 26 8:00pm
The SimpsonsOn a Clear Day I Can't See My Sister(Season 16, Episode 11) FXX

Tired of his teasing, Lisa gets a restraining order against Bart, with Gary Busey explaining how it works in an accompanying video. Jane Kaczmarek, Yeardley Smith, Hank Azaria.

I’ll Watch13 Watching
Tue Jul 26 8:30pm
The SimpsonsKiss Kiss Bang Bangalore(Season 17, Episode 17) FXX

The nuclear-power plant is being shut down and outsourced to India, and Homer is sent to train the new employees. Meanwhile, Selma and Patty kidnap Richard Dean Anderson, who voices himself. When Anderson discovers how exciting real-life drama is, he refus (more…)

I’ll Watch17 Watching
Tue Jul 26 9:00pm
The SimpsonsThe Mook, the Chef, the Wife and Her Homer(Season 18, Episode 1) FXX

Lisa's friendship with Fat Tony's son Michael prompts mob boss Tony to invite the Simpsons over for dinner. Michael says he'd rather be a chef than take over the family business, but that's before Tony is shot by a rival mobster. “Sopranos” stars Micha (more…)

I’ll Watch15 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Simpsons
Futurama Returns for Time-Traveling Crossover With The Simpsons

Futurama lives! For one night at least. The long-running sci-fi cartoon spoof, which signed off last…

Stewie Griffin and Bart Simpson
Here's the Rape Joke That Has the Family Guy / Simpsons Crossover Under Fire – Do You Find It Offensive?

The Parents Television Council is upset about a rape joke that appears in Sunday's upcoming Family G…

Homer Simpson, Peter Griffin
Fox Schedules Simpsons-Futurama Crossover, Hank Azaria Joins Bordertown

Futurama lives! Fox has finally scheduled the crossover between the late Comedy Central animated com…

The Simpsons
The Simpsons to Present Live Show with Orchestra

The Simpsons is bringing Springfield to the Hollywood Bowl. On Sept. 12th, 13th and 14th the cast wi…

Futurama
Futurama Signs Off With Its Latest Series Finale

The Futurama producers have plenty of experience writing series finales. After all, Wednesday's epis…

The Simpsons
Exclusive: The Simpsons Draws Up Plans for Cable

The Simpsons is on the verge of turning "D'oh!" into even more dough. In a move greatly anticipated…

Details

  • Birth Name: Matthew Abram Groening
  • Birth Place: Portland, Oregon, United States
  • Birthday: February 15, 1954, Aquarius
  • Profession: Cartoonist, Producer, Writer