Matt Groening Celebrity Watchlist

Matt Groening

Birth Name: Matthew Abram Groening

Birth Place: Portland, Oregon, United States

Birthday: February 15, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Cartoonist, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lisa Kudrow

The Comeback's Comeback, Newsroom's Final Edition, Simpsons Meets Futurama

Valerie Cherish is forever seeking the most flattering light — from the cameras of the hapless reality-TV crew that surround her, from the two-faced Hollywood cronies who mock her, from life itself — and the tragic comedy of HBO's The Com… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

One-On-One with Yeardley, Part 1
02:00 — Yeardley Smith talks The Simpsons. Part 1.
Extended Judges Table: Exotic Ingredients
04:07 — The critics discuss who really embraced the exotic ingredients and who fell flat.
Homer On Everything
01:15 — Homer on love, family, beer, and neighbors.
"Homer Shake"
00:29 — You've seen the rest, now watch the best. It's The Simpsons Harlem Shake video!

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 3:30pm
The SimpsonsBrush with Greatness(Season 2, Episode 18) FXX

Ringo Starr has a cartoon cameo as Marge gets to paint a portrait of Mr. Burns.

I’ll Watch29 Watching
Sun Aug 28 4:00pm
The SimpsonsBlood Feud(Season 2, Episode 22) FXX

From 1991: After Bart's blood saves Burns, Homer sends his boss a nasty letter for falling short of the material gratitude that Homer expected. Voices: Harry Shearer, Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Nancy Cartwright, Yeardley Smith.

I’ll Watch128 Watching
Sun Aug 28 4:30pm
The SimpsonsBurns Verkaufen der Kraftwerk(Season 3, Episode 11) FXX

Burns sells the power plant to a German corporation that doesn't care for Homer's approach to his work. Voices: Harry Shearer, Phil Hartman, Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Yeardley Smith, Nancy Cartwright.

I’ll Watch25 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Simpsons
Futurama Returns for Time-Traveling Crossover With The Simpsons

Futurama lives! For one night at least. The long-running sci-fi cartoon spoof, which signed off last…

Stewie Griffin and Bart Simpson
Here's the Rape Joke That Has the Family Guy / Simpsons Crossover Under Fire – Do You Find It Offensive?

The Parents Television Council is upset about a rape joke that appears in Sunday's upcoming Family G…

Homer Simpson, Peter Griffin
Fox Schedules Simpsons-Futurama Crossover, Hank Azaria Joins Bordertown

Futurama lives! Fox has finally scheduled the crossover between the late Comedy Central animated com…

The Simpsons
The Simpsons to Present Live Show with Orchestra

The Simpsons is bringing Springfield to the Hollywood Bowl. On Sept. 12th, 13th and 14th the cast wi…

Futurama
Futurama Signs Off With Its Latest Series Finale

The Futurama producers have plenty of experience writing series finales. After all, Wednesday's epis…

The Simpsons
Exclusive: The Simpsons Draws Up Plans for Cable

The Simpsons is on the verge of turning "D'oh!" into even more dough. In a move greatly anticipated…

Details

  • Birth Name: Matthew Abram Groening
  • Birth Place: Portland, Oregon, United States
  • Birthday: February 15, 1954, Aquarius
  • Profession: Cartoonist, Producer, Writer

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans