Matt Groening Celebrity Watchlist

Matt Groening

Birth Name: Matthew Abram Groening

Birth Place: Portland, Oregon, United States

Birthday: February 15, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Cartoonist, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lisa Kudrow

The Comeback's Comeback, Newsroom's Final Edition, Simpsons Meets Futurama

Valerie Cherish is forever seeking the most flattering light — from the cameras of the hapless reality-TV crew that surround her, from the two-faced Hollywood cronies who mock her, from life itself — and the tragic comedy of HBO's The Com… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

A Big, Big, BIG, Night Of Premieres!
00:17 — Amy Schumer guest-stars on three FOX comedies this Sunday! Don't miss the return of THE SIMPSONS, this SUN at 8/7c on FOX!
A Big, Big, BIG, Night of Premieres!
00:17 — Amy Schumer guest-stars on three FOX comedies this Sunday! Don't miss the return of THE SIMPSONS, this SUN at 8/7c on FOX!
Good Friend Carl
01:26 — Homer and the gang eagerly await the arrival of Carl.
Sassy Madison
01:19 — Marge makes a mistake when ordering Homer's anniversary present online.

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 4:00pm
The SimpsonsBart Gets Hit by a Car(Season 2, Episode 10) FXX

A lawyer suggests there may be profit in the pain after Bart suffers minor injuries in a collision with Burns' car. Voices: Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Hank Azaria.

I’ll Watch44 Watching
Sun Sep 25 4:30pm
The SimpsonsTwo Dozen and One Greyhounds(Season 6, Episode 20) FXX

The Simpson household's overrun with puppies---the offspring of Santa's Little Helper and his new girlfriend from which Mr. Burns would love to make a greyhound-skin tuxedo. Voices include Yeardley Smith, Nancy Cartwright.

I’ll Watch22 Watching
Sun Sep 25 5:00pm
The SimpsonsBurns, Baby Burns(Season 8, Episode 4) FXX

Rodney Dangerfield is the voice of Mr. Burns' illegitimate son, who irritates Burns with his lack of social graces. Other voices: Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Hank Azaria, Harry Shearer, Nancy Cartwright.

I’ll Watch21 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Simpsons
Futurama Returns for Time-Traveling Crossover With The Simpsons

Futurama lives! For one night at least. The long-running sci-fi cartoon spoof, which signed off last…

Stewie Griffin and Bart Simpson
Here's the Rape Joke That Has the Family Guy / Simpsons Crossover Under Fire – Do You Find It Offensive?

The Parents Television Council is upset about a rape joke that appears in Sunday's upcoming Family G…

Homer Simpson, Peter Griffin
Fox Schedules Simpsons-Futurama Crossover, Hank Azaria Joins Bordertown

Futurama lives! Fox has finally scheduled the crossover between the late Comedy Central animated com…

The Simpsons
The Simpsons to Present Live Show with Orchestra

The Simpsons is bringing Springfield to the Hollywood Bowl. On Sept. 12th, 13th and 14th the cast wi…

Futurama
Futurama Signs Off With Its Latest Series Finale

The Futurama producers have plenty of experience writing series finales. After all, Wednesday's epis…

The Simpsons
Exclusive: The Simpsons Draws Up Plans for Cable

The Simpsons is on the verge of turning "D'oh!" into even more dough. In a move greatly anticipated…

Details

  • Birth Name: Matthew Abram Groening
  • Birth Place: Portland, Oregon, United States
  • Birthday: February 15, 1954, Aquarius
  • Profession: Cartoonist, Producer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet