Matt Groening Celebrity Watchlist

Matt Groening

Birth Name: Matthew Abram Groening

Birth Place: Portland, Oregon, United States

Birthday: February 15, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Cartoonist, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lisa Kudrow

The Comeback's Comeback, Newsroom's Final Edition, Simpsons Meets Futurama

Valerie Cherish is forever seeking the most flattering light — from the cameras of the hapless reality-TV crew that surround her, from the two-faced Hollywood cronies who mock her, from life itself — and the tragic comedy of HBO's The Com… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Riding In On The Backs Of Cats from "Monty Burns' Fleeing Circus"
00:34 — Mr. Burns auditions people for his variety show.
Simpsons Time Couch Gag
00:52 — Check out the couch gag from the all-new episode, "Monty Burns' Fleeing Circus."
Beer Goes Here from "Monty Burns' Fleeing Circus"
00:25 — The workers at the Springfield Nuclear Power Plant enjoy some relaxation.
A Big, Big, BIG, Night Of Premieres!
00:17 — Amy Schumer guest-stars on three FOX comedies this Sunday! Don't miss the return of THE SIMPSONS, this SUN at 8/7c on FOX!

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 6:00pm
The SimpsonsLife on the Fast Lane(Season 1, Episode 9) FXX

Homer's bowling-ball gift “for Marge” prompts her to take up the sport---and maybe also a handsome instructor who offers to teach her “many things.”

I’ll Watch60 Watching
Mon Sep 26 6:30pm
The SimpsonsBart the Daredevil(Season 2, Episode 8) FXX

After seeing a daredevil at a truck rally, Bart discovers his reason for living---a career in death defiance. Voices: Nancy Cartwright, Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Harry Shearer.

I’ll Watch27 Watching
Mon Sep 26 7:00pm
The SimpsonsStark Raving Dad(Season 3, Episode 1) FXX

A deviation from his norm lands Homer in a mental institution, where he shares a room with a man who thinks he's Michael Jackson. Voices include Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Julie Kavner, Yeardley Smith.

I’ll Watch85 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Simpsons
Futurama Returns for Time-Traveling Crossover With The Simpsons

Futurama lives! For one night at least. The long-running sci-fi cartoon spoof, which signed off last…

Stewie Griffin and Bart Simpson
Here's the Rape Joke That Has the Family Guy / Simpsons Crossover Under Fire – Do You Find It Offensive?

The Parents Television Council is upset about a rape joke that appears in Sunday's upcoming Family G…

Homer Simpson, Peter Griffin
Fox Schedules Simpsons-Futurama Crossover, Hank Azaria Joins Bordertown

Futurama lives! Fox has finally scheduled the crossover between the late Comedy Central animated com…

The Simpsons
The Simpsons to Present Live Show with Orchestra

The Simpsons is bringing Springfield to the Hollywood Bowl. On Sept. 12th, 13th and 14th the cast wi…

Futurama
Futurama Signs Off With Its Latest Series Finale

The Futurama producers have plenty of experience writing series finales. After all, Wednesday's epis…

The Simpsons
Exclusive: The Simpsons Draws Up Plans for Cable

The Simpsons is on the verge of turning "D'oh!" into even more dough. In a move greatly anticipated…

Details

  • Birth Name: Matthew Abram Groening
  • Birth Place: Portland, Oregon, United States
  • Birthday: February 15, 1954, Aquarius
  • Profession: Cartoonist, Producer, Writer

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.