Matt Groening Celebrity Watchlist

Matt Groening

Birth Name: Matthew Abram Groening

Birth Place: Portland, Oregon, United States

Birthday: February 15, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Cartoonist, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lisa Kudrow

The Comeback's Comeback, Newsroom's Final Edition, Simpsons Meets Futurama

Valerie Cherish is forever seeking the most flattering light — from the cameras of the hapless reality-TV crew that surround her, from the two-faced Hollywood cronies who mock her, from life itself — and the tragic comedy of HBO's The Com… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

A Laughable Force
00:30 — FOX Sunday is all-new and guaranteed to send you into your week laughing. The laughter starts at 8/7c on FOX!
A Laughable Force
00:30 — FOX Sunday is all-new and guaranteed to send you into your week laughing. The laughter starts at 8/7c on FOX!
Gay Rights
00:43 — Homer finds out his dad is gay.
Capital City
01:03 — Moe's road trip starts in Capital City.

Watch See all »

Sun Oct 2 4:00pm
The SimpsonsLisa's Substitute(Season 2, Episode 19) FXX

Lisa finds that Homer pales in comparison with her substitute teacher, as does Bart with his opponent for class president. Voices: Harry Shearer, Yeardley Smith, Dan Castellaneta, Marcia Wallace, Nancy Cartwright.

I’ll Watch42 Watching
Sun Oct 2 4:30pm
The SimpsonsSaturdays of Thunder(Season 3, Episode 9) FXX

When Homer helps Bart build a soapbox racer, it does little for the car but a lot for their relationship. Voices: Dan Castellanetta, Nancy Cartwright, Julie Kavner, Harry Shearer, Hank Azaria.

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Sun Oct 2 5:00pm
The SimpsonsBrother from the Same Planet(Season 4, Episode 14) FXX

Homer's neglect sends Bart looking for a new father; Lisa battles addiction to a "Springfield Heights, 90210" star. Voices: Phil Hartman, Tress MacNeille, Dan Castellaneta, Hank Azaria, Nancy Cartwright.

I’ll Watch10 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Simpsons
Futurama Returns for Time-Traveling Crossover With The Simpsons

Futurama lives! For one night at least. The long-running sci-fi cartoon spoof, which signed off last…

Stewie Griffin and Bart Simpson
Here's the Rape Joke That Has the Family Guy / Simpsons Crossover Under Fire – Do You Find It Offensive?

The Parents Television Council is upset about a rape joke that appears in Sunday's upcoming Family G…

Homer Simpson, Peter Griffin
Fox Schedules Simpsons-Futurama Crossover, Hank Azaria Joins Bordertown

Futurama lives! Fox has finally scheduled the crossover between the late Comedy Central animated com…

The Simpsons
The Simpsons to Present Live Show with Orchestra

The Simpsons is bringing Springfield to the Hollywood Bowl. On Sept. 12th, 13th and 14th the cast wi…

Futurama
Futurama Signs Off With Its Latest Series Finale

The Futurama producers have plenty of experience writing series finales. After all, Wednesday's epis…

The Simpsons
Exclusive: The Simpsons Draws Up Plans for Cable

The Simpsons is on the verge of turning "D'oh!" into even more dough. In a move greatly anticipated…

Details

  • Birth Name: Matthew Abram Groening
  • Birth Place: Portland, Oregon, United States
  • Birthday: February 15, 1954, Aquarius
  • Profession: Cartoonist, Producer, Writer

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college