Matt Groening Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Matthew Abram Groening

Birth Place: Portland, Oregon, United States

Birthday: February 15, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Cartoonist, Producer, Writer

User Rating:4.26 out of 5 (23 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lisa Kudrow
The Comeback's Comeback, Newsroom's Final Edition, Simpsons Meets Futurama

Valerie Cherish is forever seeking the most flattering light — from the cameras of the hap…

The Simpsons
Futurama Returns for Time-Traveling Crossover With The Simpsons

Futurama lives! For one night at least. The long-running sci-fi cartoon spoof, which signe…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 10:30pm
The SimpsonsThey Saved Lisa's Brain(Season 10, Episode 22) FXX

Lisa is invited to join local members of Mensa, who take a complaint to City Hall---and wind up running it. Voices: Yeardley Smith, Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Harry Shearer, Hank Azaria, Tress MacNeille.

Mon Mar 2 11:00pm
The SimpsonsGrift of the Magi(Season 11, Episode 9) FXX

Bankrupt Springfield Elementary is taken over by a private outfit whose members' real goal is to mine the kids' minds for toy ideas. Voices include Tim Robbins, Joe Mantegna and Gary Coleman.

Mon Mar 2 11:30pm
The SimpsonsDay of the Jackanapes(Season 12, Episode 13) FXX

Sideshow Bob (Kelsey Grammer) talks his way out of prison and into a job at the school. There, he hypnotizes Bart---to make him kill Krusty, who plans a final show after growing sick of network interference. Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Sheare (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop