Matt Groening Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Matthew Abram Groening

Birth Place: Portland, Oregon, United States

Birthday: February 15, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Cartoonist, Producer, Writer

User Rating:4.26 out of 5 (23 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lisa Kudrow
The Comeback's Comeback, Newsroom's Final Edition, Simpsons Meets Futurama

Valerie Cherish is forever seeking the most flattering light — from the cameras of the hap…

The Simpsons
Futurama Returns for Time-Traveling Crossover With The Simpsons

Futurama lives! For one night at least. The long-running sci-fi cartoon spoof, which signe…

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 5 11:30pm
The SimpsonsRadioactive Man(Season 7, Episode 2) FXX

Bart auditions for the part of Fallout Boy in the movie "Radioactive Man," being filmed in Springfield. Mickey Rooney has a cameo. Other voices: Pamela Hayden, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer.

Fri Mar 6 6:00pm
The SimpsonsThe Ziff Who Came to Dinner(Season 15, Episode 14) FXX

Jon Lovitz returns as Marge's one-time date Artie Ziff, a former tycoon on the lam for a financial scam who's hiding in the Simpsons' attic. Julie Kavner, Hank Azaria, Dan Castellaneta.

Fri Mar 6 6:30pm
The SimpsonsBonfire of the Manatees(Season 17, Episode 1) FXX

In the 17th-season opener, Alec Baldwin voices a marine biologist who counsels Marge after she leaves Homer for permitting illicit activity---what she describes as “snuggle films”---in the house to pay off a gambling debt. Joe Mantegna, Hank Azaria, Tr (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop