Matt Groening Celebrity Watchlist

Matt Groening

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Matthew Abram Groening

Birth Place: Portland, Oregon, United States

Birthday: February 15, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Cartoonist, Producer, Writer

User Rating:4.26 out of 5 (23 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lisa Kudrow
The Comeback's Comeback, Newsroom's Final Edition, Simpsons Meets Futurama

Valerie Cherish is forever seeking the most flattering light — from the cameras of the hapless reali…

The Simpsons
Futurama Returns for Time-Traveling Crossover With The Simpsons

Futurama lives! For one night at least. The long-running sci-fi cartoon spoof, which signed off last…

Stewie Griffin and Bart Simpson
Here's the Rape Joke That Has the Family Guy / Simpsons Crossover Under Fire – Do You Find It Offensive?

The Parents Television Council is upset about a rape joke that appears in Sunday's upcoming Family G…

Homer Simpson, Peter Griffin
Fox Schedules Simpsons-Futurama Crossover, Hank Azaria Joins Bordertown

Futurama lives! Fox has finally scheduled the crossover between the late Comedy Central animated com…

The Simpsons
The Simpsons to Present Live Show with Orchestra

The Simpsons is bringing Springfield to the Hollywood Bowl. On Sept. 12th, 13th and 14th the cast wi…

Futurama
Futurama Signs Off With Its Latest Series Finale

The Futurama producers have plenty of experience writing series finales. After all, Wednesday's epis…

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 26 10:30pm
The SimpsonsTreehouse of Horror VI(Season 7, Episode 6) FXX

Halloween 1996: Homer tumbles into another dimension in a story spun off “The Twilight Zone”; Paul Anka helps combat the “Attack of the 50-Foot Eyesores”; and Groundskeeper Willie appears in a spoof of “A Nightmare on Elm Street.”

Thu Mar 26 11:00pm
The SimpsonsTreehouse of Horror V(Season 6, Episode 6) FXX

Frightfest '94: Lack of beer and cable TV make Homer a crazed killer; the present is altered by a time-traveling Homer; and Principal Skinner turns detention students into food. Voices include Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner.

Thu Mar 26 11:30pm
The SimpsonsTreehouse of Horror IV(Season 5, Episode 5) FXX

Homer sells his soul; Vampire Burns invites the Simpsons for dinner; Bart sees a gremlin damaging his school bus.