Matt Groening Celebrity Watchlist

Matt Groening

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Matthew Abram Groening

Birth Place: Portland, Oregon, United States

Birthday: February 15, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Cartoonist, Producer, Writer

User Rating:4.26 out of 5 (23 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lisa Kudrow
The Comeback's Comeback, Newsroom's Final Edition, Simpsons Meets Futurama

Valerie Cherish is forever seeking the most flattering light — from the cameras of the hapless reali…

The Simpsons
Futurama Returns for Time-Traveling Crossover With The Simpsons

Futurama lives! For one night at least. The long-running sci-fi cartoon spoof, which signed off last…

Stewie Griffin and Bart Simpson
Here's the Rape Joke That Has the Family Guy / Simpsons Crossover Under Fire – Do You Find It Offensive?

The Parents Television Council is upset about a rape joke that appears in Sunday's upcoming Family G…

Homer Simpson, Peter Griffin
Fox Schedules Simpsons-Futurama Crossover, Hank Azaria Joins Bordertown

Futurama lives! Fox has finally scheduled the crossover between the late Comedy Central animated com…

The Simpsons
The Simpsons to Present Live Show with Orchestra

The Simpsons is bringing Springfield to the Hollywood Bowl. On Sept. 12th, 13th and 14th the cast wi…

Futurama
Futurama Signs Off With Its Latest Series Finale

The Futurama producers have plenty of experience writing series finales. After all, Wednesday's epis…

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 3:00pm
The SimpsonsOld Money(Season 2, Episode 17) FXX

Grandpa Simpson loses his love, leaving him with a heavy heart---and a heavy wallet when his sweetie leaves him money in her will. Voices: Julie Kavner, Dan Castellaneta, Harry Shearer, Hank Azaria, Yeardley Smith.

Sun Mar 29 3:30pm
The SimpsonsLady Bouvier's Lover(Season 5, Episode 21) FXX

Grandpa Simpson falls for Marge's mother, but loses out to a competitor; Bart gets ripped off shopping at home with Homer's credit card.

Sun Mar 29 4:00pm
The SimpsonsGrandpa vs. Sexual Inadequacy(Season 6, Episode 10) FXX

Grandpa's homemade tonic puts life back in the Simpson bedroom, so he and Homer hit the road to sell the stuff. Voices include Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer.