Matt Damon Celebrity Watchlist

An affable player who has cultivated friendships in tandem with his showbiz career, Damon began acting professionally while attending Harvard University. His first notable role was as an anti-Semitic student in the 1992 teen drama School Ties, costarring h… (more)

Birth Name: Matthew Paige Damon

Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: October 8, 1970, Libra

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(378 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Matt Damon joins James Corden for a sketch on "The Late Late Show with James Corden," Monday, August 1st 2016, on The CBS Television Network.  Photo: Darren Michaels/CBS ©2016 CBS Broadcasting, Inc. All Rights Reserved

Check Out James Corden as Matt Damon's Jason Bourne Stunt Double

On Monday's Late Late Show, Jason Bourne star Matt Damon put his fake feud with Jimmy Kimmel on hold to focus his (fake) bad attitude on James Corden. Damon and Corden -- who has deluded himself into thinking he looks just like the actor -- team up… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

EXCLUSIVE: Mark Wahlberg Talks Being Mistaken for Matt Damon
00:56 — For most people, getting mistaken for Matt Damon would be flattering, but that's not necessarily true if you're Mark Wahlberg.
Mark Wahlberg Talks Being Mistaken for Matt Damon
00:55 — For most people, getting mistaken for Matt Damon would be flattering, but that's not necessarily true if you're Mark Wahlberg.
5 Must-See "Emmy" Show Moments
00:58 — Matt Damon brings on the laughs as he rains on host Jimmy Kimmel's parade at the 2016 Emmys.
Matt Damon Makes a Surprise (and Hilarious) Cameo at the Emmys: Watch!
00:51 — The actor showed up to continue his longtime battle with host Jimmy Kimmel.

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 12:30am
Elysium FXM

In a future where the privileged reside on a space station called Elysium while the less fortunate live on the surface of a ruined Earth, one man seeks to access Elysium in a desperate bid to save his own life and bring balance to a divided society.

I’ll Watch348 Watching
Sun Sep 25 9:30am
The Bourne Ultimatum HBO

The third entry in the series about amnesic assassin Jason Bourne puts him on a quest to discover his true identity and the origins of how he became an elite killer.

I’ll Watch1289 Watching
Sun Sep 25 11:30am
True Grit AMC

An alcoholic U.S. Marshal and a 14-year-old girl track down her father's killer with the help of a Texas Ranger. As the three brave dangerous Indian territory, they discover their prey has fallen in with a more-experienced criminal.

I’ll Watch782 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Matthew Paige Damon
  • Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: October 8, 1970, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Screenwriter

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet