Matt Damon Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

An affable player who has cultivated friendships in tandem with his showbiz career, Damon began acting professionally while attending Harvard University. His first notable role was as an anti-Semitic student in the 1992 teen drama School Ties, costarring h… (more)

Birth Name: Matthew Paige Damon

Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: October 8, 1970, Libra

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter

User Rating:4.64 out of 5 (272 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Matt Damon
Matt Damon Is Playing Jason Bourne Again — Find Out When!

Matt Damon will reprise his role as Jason Bourne for fourth time.

Ben Affleck and Matt Damon
Ben Affleck and Matt Damon Are Taking Their Talents to Syfy

The greatest bromance that ever bro'd is at it again. Ben Affleck and Matt Damon, two guys you've pr…

Matt Damon, Robin Williams, Ben Affleck
Ben Affleck: Robin Williams Made "Matt and My Dreams Come True"

Ben Affleck, who co-wrote one of Robin Williams' most revered films, Good Will Hunting, has spoken o…

Robin Williams
VIDEO: Relive Robin Williams' Perfect Oscar Acceptance Speech

"This might be the one time I'm speechless."That's how Robin Williams opened his Oscar speech in 199…

Ben Affleck, Matt Damon
HBO Revives Ben Affleck and Matt Damon's Project Greenlight

HBO is bringing back Project Greenlight, the documentary series produced by Ben Affleck and Matt Dam…

Mary Anne Hitt, Ian Somerhalder
Showtime Enlists Actors as Activists for Years of Living Dangerously

Showtime's hit shows usually depict life-and-death situations in a heightened version of the world a…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Stars Who've Shaved Their Heads

See the celebs who have buzzed off their locks for their career

Odd Couples: Real-Life Celebrity Roommates

Check out the Hollywood stars who once bunked together

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 9:00am
Green Zone AMC

Chief Warrant Officer Roy Miller (Matt Damon) deals with booby traps and cover-ups while searching for WMD in Iraq during the U.S. occupation in 2003. When Miller realizes that operatives on both sides of the conflict are attempting to spin the story in th (more…)

Fri Apr 3 6:35am
Stuck on You ENCRe

The bond between conjoined twins is tested when one of them wants to pursue an acting career. Charming cast, one-joke premise. Matt Damon, Greg Kinnear. Cher, Meryl Streep and Jay Leno are among the stars who have cameos. Bobby and Peter Farrelly co-direct (more…)

Fri Apr 3 10:30am
Titan A.E. IFC

Don Bluth and Gary Goldman directed this animated sci-fi tale about a group of humans who must re-create Earth after it is blown up by the dreaded Drej aliens. Voices include Matt Damon and Bill Pullman. Akima: Drew Barrymore. Gune: John Leguizamo. Stith: (more…)