Matt Czuchry Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Matthew Charles Czuchry

Birth Place: Manchester, NH

Birthday: May 20, 1977, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.87 out of 5 (1,250 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up in Johnson City, TN.
  • In 1998, he won the Mr. College of Charleston pageant.
  • Captain of his college tennis team.
  • Made his TV debut in a 2000 episode of Freaks and Geeks.
  • Dated Kate Bosworth for two years.
  • Appeared in People Magazine's 2011 Sexiest Man Alive issue.
  • Says his last name is pronounced "Z-O-O-K-RIE."

Awards

  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Karen — Sister
  • Andy Czuchry — Father
  • AJ Czuchry — Brother
  • Kate Bosworth — Ex-significant Other
  • Sandra Czuchry — Mother
  • Mike Czuchry — Brother

College

  • College of Charleston, Charleston, SC (BA in History and Political Science, 1999)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop