Matt Bomer Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Matthew Bomer

Birth Place: Spring, Texas, United States

Birthday: October 11, 1977, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.74 out of 5 (854 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Attended high school with actor Lee Pace and remains good friends with him.
  • Got his acting start in a Houston stage production of A Streetcar Named Desire while in high school.
  • After graduating from college, moved to New York and landed recurring roles on daytime soaps All My Children and Guiding Light.
  • Was tapped to star in Superman Returns (2006), until a change of directors led to Brandon Routh being cast as the titular superhero.
  • Gained a higher profile with starring roles on the short-lived ABC drama Traveler and the acclaimed USA Network series White Collar.
  • Named People magazine's Sexiest Rising Star in 2009.

Awards

  • 2015, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Cable TV Actor: Winner
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2014, Critics' Choice Television Awards — Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or Mini-Series: Winner
  • 2015, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner

Relationships

  • Simon Halls — Husband
  • Neill Bomer — Brother
  • John Bomer — Father
  • Sissi Bomer — Mother
  • Kit — Son
  • Henry — Son
  • Megan Bomer — Sister
  • Walker — Son

College

  • Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States (BFA)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop